Research for the organization, disclosure, and preservation of the Miyazaki family's collection of materials centered on Ryusuke Miyazaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKE TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80449503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 禎浩  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10222978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宮崎龍介 / 宮崎滔天 / 日中交渉 / 大正デモクラシー / 無産政党 / インド独立運動 / アジア主義 / 日中交流 / 社会大衆党 / 社会民主主義 / 社会民衆党 / 中国国民党 / 新人会 / 社会運動 / 日中交流史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、宮崎龍介を中心とする宮崎家資料の目録作成・公開・保存の各作業を行うことにより、国内外の歴史研究者が宮崎家資料を活用できる環境を整えていくことである。宮崎龍介は父滔天の後を継ぎ、日中交流事業に尽力しただけでなく、帝大新人会、無産政党の運動に関わったことから、その資料群を明らかにすることは、近代日本の政治史、社会運動史、日中交流史の新たな側面を明らかにすることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Miyazaki family, which has been responsible for private-sector Japan-China negotiations since the Meiji period, possesses a variety of valuable historical materials. In this research project, we have organized the materials related to Ryusuke Miyazaki, the son of Miyazaki Touten, and cataloged and published them. In addition, using various materials discovered in the process of material research, we have reported on research related to modern and contemporary Japanese history, published academic papers, and contributed to the study of Japanese history and the history of Sino-Japanese negotiations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大正デモクラシー研究に宮崎龍介は欠かせない人物だが、これまで宮崎家に所蔵される宮崎龍介関係資料はほとんど世にでておらず、先行研究も限られていた。宮崎の資料を公開することは、彼の個人史を詳述するだけにとどまらず、大正期以降日本の学生運動、社会運動、無産政治運動、アジア主義、そして日中交渉史を描き直すことにつながる。この目的のもと、本研究テーマは宮崎龍介関係資料目録を作成して公開し、貴重な資料をもちいて上記の諸研究を前進させ、日本近現代史研究、日中交渉史研究に貢献することにある。