Life history of the plague experience ~ Based on cholera historical materials at the end of the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20335475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 冬彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70166883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫病 / コレラ / 日記史料 / 出産 / 感染症 / 虎狼痢治準 / 袖日記 / 浮世絵 / ジェンダー / 疱瘡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は主として次の二点にわたって研究を行う。
①疫病経験の復元
各地域におけるコレラの疫病経験を日記史料から復元する。医学史料や文学作品から明らかになるのは、集団的経験、集合された心性の歴史である。だが疫病の経験は各人の階層や生活履歴・教養レベルに応じて異なるはずで、本研究はこれについて分析する。
②地域の疫病経験と情報について
各地域の疫病経験に与えた情報の影響に着目し、検討を加える。地方のコレラ史料の収集を進めていくと、江戸と共通する噂や呪術的対応、治療法情報が広域的に確認できる。地方も巻き込んだ幕末の情報化社会の展開が、病への対応を含む「疫病経験」のありようを変えていったことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the cholera epidemic in Edo and Kamigata in the 5th year of the Bunsei era and in the 5th and 6th years of the Ansei era, focusing on diary materials, as well as medical books, ukiyo-e prints, literary materials, town records, and other historical materials. Through this work, we clarified the experiences of ordinary people and doctors regarding the epidemic.
I also analyzed gender issues during the epidemic. Specifically, it has been revealed that the epidemic that occurred in Edo in 1987 was an economically harsher experience for women than for men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナウイルス感染症の流行は、世界的な規模での疫病経験をもたらした。この経験を通じて確認されたのは、従来のマスとしての疫病史は、実際の個々人が経験した疫病経験を描くことができないと言うことである。本研究は、日記史料を中心に個人の視点から疫病経験を復元した。
また今回の研究を通じて、幕末における交通やメディアの発達が、情報の画一化とともに情報格差を生み出していた様子を明らかにできた。そのことが個人の疫病経験に及ぼす影響についても分析を加えることができた。