Existence and behavioral patterns of late medieval military lords explored from historical materials related to the Izumo Akana clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawaoka Tsutomu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (90186057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世 / 武家領主 / 存在形態 / 行動様式 / 赤穴氏 / 佐波氏 / 地域権力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世出雲の領主であった赤穴氏の関係史料(「中川四郎氏所蔵文書」及び出雲赤穴氏・石見佐波氏の関連史料)を対象として、中世後期の武家領主の存在形態の特質と行動様式のメカニズムについて分析を加えていこうとするものである。
室町幕府―守護支配や惣領佐波氏との惣庶関係をはじめ、赤穴氏を取り巻く様々な関係性の網の目を視野に入れながら、また所有する知行地の空間構造や時代変動に伴う地域権力秩序の変容も押さえながら、赤穴氏や佐波氏の置かれた社会的地位を浮かび上がらせていきたい。原本調査をはじめとする文献史料の収集・分析と、現地におけるフィールド調査を組み合わせて、総合的に読み解いていくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses historical materials related to the Akana clan, a mountain lord in medieval Izumo, to examine the characteristics of their form of existence and behavior, while paying attention to the position of military lords in the power order of the late medieval period. The main research subjects are the Akana clan of Izumo and their soryo family, the Sawa clan of Iwami.The former as a retainer of the Shugo Kyogoku clan, and the latter as a servant of the Muromachi shogunate, how did they respond to changing social conditions, we investigated how they tried to survive.
In order to deepen our analysis, we also collected historical materials regarding the Shimotsuke Motegi clan, the Bingo Innoshima Murakami clan, the Aki Takehara Kobayakawa clan, the Iwami Masuda clan, and the Chikuzen Aso clan, and attempted to compare them with the Akana clan and the Sawa clan. We also analyzed the tansen collection system and chigyo system in the Ouchi clan's bunkoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「赤穴郡連置文」は、室町から戦国への移行期における武家領主のあり方を考える上で希有な史料であり、その作成事情を分析する中で、作成目的や背後関係を浮かび上がらせることができた。置文の内容分析からは、武家領主の存在形態や行動様式が一様なものでなく、幕府―守護系列を基軸とする国郡支配関係と、惣領家との間で取り結ばれる惣庶関係のはざまで微妙に揺れ動く姿を、権力状況の変動と結びつけて具体的に描き出した。
武家領主の権力編成と役負担のあり方について、広く目配りして論述したのも重要な研究成果である。大内氏分国の段銭収取システムに関する研究とともに、中世後期の役負担体系のあり方を問い直す意義をもつと言える。