Project/Area Number |
21K00836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OHAMA Ikuko 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (60459964)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 田代安定 / 「旧慣」調査 / 近代日本の国家形成 / 近代沖縄 / 近代台湾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、田代安定が行った沖縄と台湾の「旧慣」調査の全体像を明らかにするとともに、これらの「旧慣」調査が日本の近代国家形成と植民地統治にどのような影響を与えたのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。沖縄と台湾に対する日本の統治政策を総体としてとらえるためには、統治する側が統治開始以前からの「旧慣」をいかに取捨選択して実際の政策に取り組んだのかを明らかにすることが重要である。本研究は、田代安定が行った沖縄と台湾の「旧慣」調査資料に基づいて、日本が植民地において実施した「旧慣」調査を総合的に解明するための今後の研究の基盤づくりとなるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has developed a foundation for the research about TASHIRO Yasusada by continuing to transcribe "Okinawa-related materials" from among his surveys on "old customs", and by collecting TASHIRO-related materials scattered in Japan and abroad and discovering new historical facts and documents. In addition to examining primary materials related to TASHIRO's survey of "old Customs" in the Yaeyama Islands, we compared the results of his study with the current state of those settlements today, and we were able to confirm the accuracy of his findings and propositions. This study reveals several cases in which TASHIRO's research and recommendations on "old customs" in Yaeyama and Taiwan were reflected in the administrative policy by Japanese government officials. Based on the findings from TASHIRO's research materials on Okinawa and Taiwan, we were able to advance our research on "old custom" surveys and their relationship to the formation of the modern Japanese state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
田代安定は、1880年代から1920年代にかけて、沖縄と台湾において「旧慣」調査を行った人物である。田代は、「旧慣」調査に基づいて、多種多様な建議書などを政府高官たちに提出した。本研究は、田代の「旧慣」調査と建議が、日本の近代国家形成と植民地統治へと結びついていることを明らかにするものである。本研究によって、台湾大学図書館特蔵室蔵「田代文庫」所収の「沖縄関係資料」の全文翻刻が完成すれば、沖縄戦で多くの史資料を失った沖縄にとっては貴重な資料となる。田代は、笹森儀助の『南嶋探験』や柳田国男の南島研究、「琉球処分官」松田道之へ助言した福沢諭吉にも影響を与えており、田代研究の学術的社会的意義は大きい。