Basic research on the activities of the Zen monk disciples of Hotto-kokushi from the late Kamakura period to the Muromachi period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  和歌山県立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (40435904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨済宗法燈派 / 興国寺 / 無本覚心(法燈国師) / 慶雲至一(至一上人) / 孤峰覚明 / 紀伊半島 / 法燈国師(心地覚心) / 渓雲至一(至一上人) / 臨済宗法灯派 / 無本覚心(法灯国師) / 南北朝時代 / 禅僧 / 至一上人(志一上人) / 紀州鷲峰開山法灯円明国師之縁起 / 鷲峰開山法灯円明国師法語 / 紀伊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、鎌倉時代末期~室町時代にかけて活動した臨済宗法灯派(無本覚心(法灯国師)を祖とする一派)の禅僧たちの動向について、当時の地域・政治・社会・文化との関わりのなかで捉え直そうとする試みである。法灯派禅僧については、史料的な制約が大きく、研究史上、十分な位置づけが与えられていない。そこでこの研究では、無本覚心とその弟子たちの系譜・活動について、関連故地の把握とともに、古文書・古記録のほか、行状記・肖像画賛・典籍奥書・法語など、可能な限り基礎的なデータを収集し、その事蹟を明らかにすることを第一の目的とする。そのうえで、他分野の成果にも留意しつつ、法灯派禅僧たちの活動について位置づけていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Rinzai sect's Hottoha school, whose founder was Muhon Kakushin, received deep devotion from the courtiers, along with the Ritsu sect, from the end of Kamakura to the period of the Northern and Southern Courts, and began to expand into regional areas. His disciples were also closely involved with the Southern Court and later with the Northern Court, and had a great influence on the politics, religion, and culture of the period. Despite this, due to the scarcity of historical materials, sufficient research is currently not being conducted.
In this study, we will focus on the achievements and development of the Zen monks of the Rinzai sect, Hottoha, which boasted great power during the period from the end of the Kamakura period to the Muromachi period, focusing on Kokokuji, the main temple, and the Kii Peninsula. We collected related materials, including art and crafts, reconstructed the footprints, and presented basic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、これまで十分に位置付けられてこなかった臨済宗法燈派禅僧の活動について、紀伊半島を中心に、古文書・古記録をはじめ僧伝資料・語録・美術工芸品・近世文書・地誌など各種資料を集約・公開し、派祖である法燈国師(無本覚心)に留まらず、その弟子たちについても位置付けた点で学術的に大きな意義がある。また臨済宗法燈派禅僧の活動の一モデルとして慶雲至一の足跡について、各種資料を駆使して示すことができたことも成果である。あわせて博物館展示として一般市民に対して社会還元を図り、また現在は失われた「法燈派」の存在と活動について、寺院関係者に提示できた点も社会的な意義があったと言えよう。