The Reality of the Imperial Experience and Historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40732368)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帝国 / 地域社会 / 歴史実践 / パブリックヒストリー / 朝鮮 / 植民地 / 市民社会 / 帝国日本 / 歴史教育 / 開発主義 / 公害
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国をはじめとした東アジア諸国との間で、近代の戦争・植民地支配の認識をめぐって、葛藤が生じている。しかし、日本社会の人々、特に若い世代にとって日本の帝国経験は、リアリティの感じられない出来事とみなされている。そこで本研究は、帝国経験のリアリティを伝える歴史研究・歴史教育の方法を探求する。ここでいう歴史教育とは、教材開発はもちろんのこと、市民講座や市民に向けた出版活動までを念頭に置いたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore ways in which historical research can convey the reality of the imperial experience of modern Japan, and to develop methods of historical education that respond to such challenges. To this end, first, we have been working to elucidate the history of local communities, the places where people lived. In doing so, we have taken up issues such as pollution and the construction of military bases. The results of this work have been compiled in books such as Keiki Kato's “Kami ni egaita Hinomaru” (Iwanami Shoten, 2021). Second, together with students, we produced three introductory books on the history of modern Japan-DPRK relations for the general public and worked to disseminate them to civil society. Furthermore, we were able to communicate the significance of such joint practice with students through articles and symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、前述の『紙に描いた「日の丸」』や3冊の入門書、さらには市民向けのセミナーの開催などの形で社会に還元することができた。『紙に描いた「日の丸」』では、実証研究の成果を踏まえつつ、地域や人びとの視点を重視し、下から植民地支配の歴史を描き出すことができた。また、3冊の入門書は、多くの読者を獲得し、大きな話題を呼んだ。帝国経験のリアリティを伝えることを目的とした本研究の成果が端的に現れたと評価することができるだろう。また、入門書制作の過程で、歴史研究・教育のあり方について議論を深めることができた。