| Project/Area Number |
21K00849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Junichi 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員(金沢大学名誉教授) (80107119)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 路人 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40144414)
飯塚 一幸 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50259892)
山田 和人 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 名誉教授(嘱託研究員) (60191300)
塚原 康子 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
岡田 万里子 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (60298198)
橋爪 節也 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 名誉教授 (70180817)
田村 義也 成城大学, その他, 非常勤講師 (80262096)
笠井 津加佐 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (90747114)
大西 秀紀 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (60469111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大阪北新地の芸能 / 花柳舞踊研究会 / 田中良 / 名古屋西川流 / 花柳流 / 花街舞踊と新舞踊運動 / 北陽演舞場 / 大阪四花街(北新地、南地、新町、堀江) / 舞踊「浮世絵」と舞踊「彦根屏風」 / 舞踊「住吉踊」 / 坪内逍遥 / 武原はん / 花街舞踊の水準 / 北新地永楽席 / 佐藤駒次郎 / 芸妓の在職年数 / 姉芸妓・妹芸妓 / 大阪四花街 / 芸能を媒介とする花街と社会との関係 / 第五回内国勧業博覧会余興踊 / 「住吉踊」 / 映像と音源による花街舞踊の資料的復元 / 大和屋技芸学校稽古表 / 佐藤駒次郎宛書信 / 大阪「春の踊」 / 花街:身分・業種を超えた交流の場 / 花街における絵画・映像・舞踊・音曲・劇場建築 / 「モノ」資料を駆使した実証的研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近代大阪花街の歴史的研究は、その緒についたばかりである。昭和前期にいたる60余年の間、大阪花街は「大大阪」を支える存在となり、政治・文化・芸能に影響を与え続けた。 我々は平成30年度科研費を受け、多くの基礎的事実を明らかにした(以下「前科研」という)が、史料が「北の新地」に偏ったため、四花街の全貌解明には至っていない。 本研究は、対象を大阪花街全体に広げる。また新たな研究者を迎え、総合的研究を行う。芸能を媒介とする社会関係の形成を視点に、各花街の特色と位置づけ、他都市花街との比較を通して、戦前期大阪花街の実態を究明する。歴史研究だが文献史料に偏ることなく、「モノ」資料を駆使して実証研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What kind of performing arts were performed in Osaka's Kagai (Kitanoshinchi, Nanchi, Shinmachi, and Horie) in the prewar period, and what kind of social relationships were formed through them? We focused our research on Kitanoshinchi, which is rich in historical materials, and published two books (including 10 papers) and one report based on the research and introduction of historical materials. In addition, five papers were published in academic journals and bulletins. Our research has revealed that Hokuyo Naniwa-odori was strongly influenced by the Nagoya-Nishikawa-ryu and Hanayagi-ryu, and reached a high artistic level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出版物『「大大阪」が育んだ藝能―佐藤家所蔵 北陽浪花踊関係史料』は、大阪北新地における北陽浪花踊の関係史料を集大成し、その意義を考究したものである。花街の芸はこれまで、芸能史上で殆ど注視されてこなかったが、本書の刊行によって再評価が進むことが期待される。また『花柳舞踊研究会上演記録―大阪花街に残された二世壽輔の軌跡』は、著名な花柳舞踊研究会の番組を翻刻・注解したものだが、基本史料である番組は殆ど世に知られていなかった。本書によって、花柳舞踊研究会を中心とする新舞踊運動の姿だけでなく、花街と舞踊界との強い関わりも明らかになった。