A Study on the relationship between the Amago clan and the transformation of Western Japanese Society in the 16th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尼子氏 / 大内氏 / 毛利氏 / 石見銀山 / 本城氏 / 吉川氏 / 16世紀 / 西日本
Outline of Research at the Start
戦国時代史研究は、戦国大名それぞれの視点からだけではなく、もっと広域的で全体的な視点から追究していくことが、これまで以上に必要とされる段階に入っていると考えられる。出雲尼子氏も、そのような観点からとらえなおすことが必要である。
そのため本研究は、(1)16世紀日本列島における時代の転換や、列島諸地域の動向のなかに、尼子氏を位置づけなおし、尼子氏の盛衰の背景や要因、ならびに尼子氏が時代の転換に果たした役割や意味を明らかにすること、(2)尼子氏関係史料を博捜し、研究の基盤整備を行うこと、を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to clarify the role played by the Amago clan, a Sengoku daimyo, in 16th-century Japan. I conducted my research in the following way. First of all, I collected many more related historical materials and printed those that could not be included in the "Izumo Amago Historical materials Collection" published in 2003. Second, by utilizing these historical materials, I have advanced my research on the relationship between the Amago clan and the powers in the Japanese archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尼子氏に関する研究は、『出雲尼子史料集』の公刊により基盤整備が進んだが、なお多くの未活字史料が残されており、それらの収集と共有を格段に進めることができたことは、研究の進展に資するところがきわめて大きいと考えている。関係史料の収集と公表は今後も継続的に取り組んでいく必要があるが、それらを併せ用いた尼子氏研究の進展は、単に一権力の実態解明にとどまるものではなく、西日本周辺海域を含む列島諸地域の動向のなかに尼子氏を位置づけなおすことにより、分裂から統合へ向かう16世紀日本列島における時代の転換の意味を明らかにすることにつながるものと予想される。