Project/Area Number |
21K00858
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Chihiro 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90596199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細井 浩志 活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30263990)
小池 淳一 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60241452)
林 淳 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90156456)
赤澤 春彦 摂南大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90710559)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 陰陽道 / 暦 / 術数 / 呪術 / 民間信仰 / 占 / 陰陽師 / 祭祀 / 展示 / 東アジア / 宗教史 / 暦学 / 天文 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、陰陽道研究の進展と史料発見により、平安期以降の展開が重要な論点となっている。陰陽道とは平安期の朝廷社会で一時的に流行した禁忌思想である、という旧来的な理解を超え、近世・近代に至る信仰文化として、各時代段階での実態と変容を描く段階を迎えている。また、古代陰陽道形成における技術と呪術の関係も見直されつつある。しかし、軸となる史料の所在や解釈について、十分な情報の共有がなされず、通史的把握には課題を残す。本研究では、陰陽道関連史料の時代区分と相互関係について、各時代および民俗学・宗教学の研究者が共同で検討し、体系的な把握につとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Older studies have shown that Onmyodo as a magical superstition that was temporarily popular in the court society of the Heian Period and declined in the Middle Ages. In recent years, the study of Onmyodo has entered a new phase. The actual conditions in each period have been explored, including its spreading after the Middle Ages and its establishment as a religious culture in the Early Modern and Modern periods. In conjunction with this, important issues have also emerged, such as the theory of period segmentation regarding the blank period ; from the late medieval to the early modern period. In this study, researchers in the history of each period, folklore and religious studies, collaborated in researching historical documents in an effort to systematically understand the Onmyodo related archives. We gained a general historical understanding of these issues by sharing information and interpretations of historical sources, focusing on the blank period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、『新陰陽道叢書』の刊行および日本宗教学会学術大会でパネルセッションにより学界で共有されている。 また、国立歴史民俗博物館での2023年度企画展「陰陽師とは何者か―うらない、まじない、こよみをつくる」という形で一般に発信し、多数の来場者を得た。展示に関連して開催された「れきはくフォーラム」では、科研メンバー全員が発表・コメントを分担した。この展示は、国立歴史民俗博物館蔵奈良暦師吉川家文書の調査・研究結果を中心としたものであるが、他にも、大分県・京都府・福井県など、本研究を通して調査・研究してきた史料調査の成果を盛り込み、陰陽道史の通史的展開を多彩な史料で可視化したものである。