Project/Area Number |
21K00862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近代法体系 / 商法 / 民法 / 義倉 / 義倉社 / 近代法 / 福山義倉 / 地域資産 / 所有権 / 財団法人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近世日本では藩財政・地域有力者などが共有する地域資産が地域社会の安定を支えていた。明治政府の導入した近代法体系は資産共有慣行を否定したため、地域資産は、政府没収による消滅、町村単位への分割、財団法人化による所有権の単一化、など多様な帰結を見せた。本研究は、所有権の単一化を実現した事例として福山義倉を位置付け、廃藩置県から民法施行までの近代法体系形成期におけるその運営実態を解明する。そして、近代法体系への包摂が、地域資産が永続して地域社会への貢献を実現する上でのキーであったと展望する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated why famine-relief funds from the Edo era contributed to local society in the Meiji era. The most important reason was modern law. This study focuses on Fukuyama Gisosha. Although it had vast land, the ownership was unclear. The financing business was excess loan and had to depend on income from the land to keep it running. Thus, a special account was created to make its charity active. Formerly, it tended to give money to the villages of executives, and to where its land was. Later, it donated money to all the locals. However, Gisosha had some legal problems. Gisosha did not have an enough judicial grounds, and so the locals had insufficient legal protection. Once modern law was legislated, it withdrew from financial businesses, and became a foundation with a profit division. Thus, modern law remedied the lack of law and order in Gisosha. Modern law compelled Gisosha to contribute more as an organization for local society, despite its inadequacies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として最も強調されるべき学術的意義は、法制史研究と地域社会史研究を統合した分析手法を確立したことである。具体的に言えば、法理論が義倉社に与えた影響を論じつつ、地域の多様な史料を総合的に検討したことにより、分野横断的な研究成果を挙げることに成功した。近年、法理論と実体経済の関係を問題にする研究が盛んであるが、それらが法制を経済発展に適合的なものとして捉える傾きがあったことに対して、本研究は、法制整備による公共性の拡充を明らかにするという新たな論点を付け加えるものであった。