Cultural History of Treasures in Medieval Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Kanazawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Satoshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70468875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史図像学 / 地域史 / 宝物論 / 真宗寺院 / 加越能地域 / 荘園・村落
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前近代日本における地方寺社の宝物と宝物がまとう物語=寺社縁起に関する文化史研究である。地方寺社に伝存してきた宝物と縁起、由緒書、宝物目録等の分析・読解により、それらを創り出し、享受してきた中近世の地域秩序とその変容をとらえたい。それはまた、天皇や公家・武家といった前近代の中央権力の中枢に伝来してきたハイカルチャーの系譜と民衆文化に流れる伏流水のごときローカルチャーの系譜との関係を明らかにすることでもある。歴史、文学、美術研究の交差点に立ち、地域史と環境史に重点をおいた新しい文化史研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a cultural-historical research on treasures and the stories that treasures cloak local temples and shrines in pre-modern Japan, standing at the intersection of history, literature, and art studies, with an emphasis on local and environmental history. (1) Conducted research on the statue of Shogun-Jizo in Toyama City and compiled it into the book "Tatakau Shinbutsu no Iconology" . (2) Conducted a survey of cultural properties at Gankeiji Temple in Awara City, which stands on the site of the medieval Yoshizaki Gobo. (3) Conducted research and surveys of the Great Buddha of Kumasaka in Awara City and the Thousand Buddha Figures of Shoryuji Temple. (4) These will be compiled and published in a book titled "Representations of Water, Memories of Water Disasters . In addition, he (5) reprinted and introduced historical documents from the Kaetsunoh area, and (6) participated in a survey of Shinshu temples in Kanazawa City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加越能地域に残る絵画や彫刻といった視覚史料、縁起や由緒書、奇談といった文学史料を徹底的に分析・読解することで、日本史学、日本文学、日本美術史学研究の交差点に立ち、新しい史料論と地域史研究を進めた。合わせて当該地域に残る史料群の特質から環境文化史、とりわけ中近世日本における水災の記憶と表象をめぐる歴史的変容の問題に着目して、想像力史研究の重要性を提起している。