| Project/Area Number |
21K00872
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 石筆文書 / 石筆(鉛筆) / 松浦熈 / 松浦静山(清) / 平戸藩楽歳堂文庫 / 赤石筆(赤鉛筆) / 赤石脂 / 松浦清 / 赤石筆 / 吉村家文書 / 石筆 / 松浦静山 / 松浦清(静山) / 松浦史料博物館 / 長崎歴史文化博物館 / 鉛筆文書 / 亀岡随筆 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,日本国内に伝来している近世期の「石筆文書」に関する基礎的研究を行う。ここで示す「石筆」は,様々な状況証拠から黒鉛を用いた鉛筆と推断される。平戸藩主松浦熈が記した『亀岡随筆』には,熈自身と実父清(静山)が,「石筆」,さらには「赤石筆」を用いて,文書を作成していたことが記されている。近世期の石筆文書の伝来数は少なく,清・熈父子らが作成した石筆文書は,日本の古文書学上において貴重な分析対象である。 こうした観点から,特に清・熈関連文書に着目し,松浦家一門・平戸藩士・平戸城下町人の家文書などに伝存した石筆文書を主たる対象とした基礎的研究を行い,その学術的な意義を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, documents made with graphite (pencil) and Japanese paper are defined as "Stone pen Documents". The Dutch trading post in Nagasaki was the main contact point for the importation of stone pencils from Europe. The use of stone pencils by the shoguns, shogunate, feudal lords, Dutch scholars, and Dutch correspondents was also confirmed. However, almost only one stone calligraphy document, that of Matsuura Hiromu, a lord of the Hirado domain, has been handed down in Japan. In this study, more than 45 stone handwritten documents of Hiromu were examined. Some of the documents were re-read with red pencil strokes, which is a characteristic feature of these documents. The Yoshimura family, a castle merchant in Hirado, is a notable example of the transmission of stone handwritten documents (over 30 items were handed down). The stone handwritten documents were actively used by Hiromu to communicate with the castle townspeople.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石筆(鉛筆)の素材・形状,ヨーロッパからの受容などを検討した結果,石筆文書が近世期特有の文書であることを明らかにした。徳川家康・伊達政宗については,利用した石筆は周知であるが,この石筆を用いて利用された文書は伝来していない。国内では,平戸藩主松浦熈の石筆のみが伝来していることを確認した。さらに,その石筆の筆記原料の一つであった赤石脂は,平戸藩楽歳堂文庫に蔵置されており,熈の石筆利用をめぐって,平戸藩では特異な環境が形成されていたこと解明した。本研究により,今後,石筆と石筆文書の調査研究に必要な基礎的な知見が確立した。さらには,ヨーロッパ由来の筆記具の受容について,基礎的なデータを提供した。