| Project/Area Number |
21K00875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Keiko 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00258782)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海岸林 / クロマツ / 仙台湾岸 / 防災林 / 松葉の利用 / 生態系 / 海辺の里山 / 海岸林の歴史 / 仙台藩 / 松葉さらい / 築地松 / 畑作を支える海岸林 / 海岸林保護組合 / 磐城平藩 / 海岸防災林 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、沿岸地域の防災をはじめ多様な公益的機能を併せ持って近世から近代、現代へと受け継がれてきた海岸林の成立と拡充の歴史をたどり、その生育管理の様相を沿岸部の集落における資源利用との関係に視点を据えて解明しようとするものである。クロマツを主木に選び植栽された海岸林は、人の営為と深く関わり生育する二次的森林生態系としての特徴を備えている。歴史のなかでその実相を捉えることは、東日本大震災の発生を機に多重防御の一つとして再生が進む海岸林の持続を見据えるものとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most coastal forests growing on the sandy beaches of the Japanese archipelago are planted forests. They were planted in the early modern period, and have been expanded in the modern and contemporary periods. They have a history of coexisting with people, performing various public functions as well as disaster prevention and disaster mitigation in coastal areas. Therefore, in order to understand the realities of the process of afforestation, growth management and utilisation, relevant historical documents were collected and examined. In addition, information on local life and livelihoods was collected through interviews. It became clear that whether or not the forests reach maturity on a broad scale after planting is related to clan policies, environmental factors such as topography and local livelihoods. The greatest benefit of the Coastal Forests is the supply of pine needles for fuel. Various methods of collecting pine needles were found in different parts of the country.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海岸林は公益的機能を担う保安林として位置付けられているが、その実態を歴史的に検討する試みは一部の地域(山形県庄内地方など)を除いて十分ではない。主木のクロマツは砂浜海岸で生長可能な唯一の高木として選ばれていたが、潮害・飛砂害に対応する機能だけでなく、農用資材や燃料資源、建築材を供給するなど、暮らしを守る多様な役割を期待されて育生され、維持管理されてきた年月がある。その様相を明らかにすることは、人と自然の共生関係が成立し存続してきた歴史を映しだすものとなる。自然生態系を活用した防災・減災の実践を進める上でも、歴史の照射に基づいた長期的な視点をもつことは有用である。