A study of activities of iron manufacture engineers and ironware craftsmen and iron manufacturing technology in the Middle Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHijiyama University
Principal Investigator
Amma Takumi  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (40263644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世鉄生産 / 製鉄職能集団 / 製鉄遺跡 / 中世製鉄遺跡 / 荘園公領制 / 鉄素材の流通 / 安芸北部 / 中世職能集団 / 小見谷製鉄遺跡群 / 製鉄炉地下構造 / 安芸吉川氏 / 中世製鉄技術 / 歴史景観復元 / 地域振興
Outline of Research at the Start
広島県北広島町に所在する小見谷遺跡群中の2~3遺跡の考古学調査を実施し、出土資料の理化学的分析も行って、中世の製鉄技術や遺跡群の操業年代を把握する。また吉川元春館跡出土資料の分析も行い、両遺跡の年代的・技術的な関連を調査する。併せて歴史史料に見える中世の鉄・鉄器生産集団の様相をまとめ、その活動実態や領主権力との関係について考察する。さらに、小見谷遺跡群と吉川氏関連遺跡の関連から、この地域における中世の歴史的景観の復元を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the activity actual situation of the iron manufacture craftsman (in a group) and a technique of the iron production and its historic background, in the middle Ages in northern Aki. Because of the connection with the Kikkawa Motoharu site located in the neighborhood, the generation of iron manufacture remains expected it with the from the end of 15th century to 16th century, but it became clear to date back to 14th century as a result of measurement in the radiocarbon dating. From this, it was assumed that the reason why Kikkawa possessed this area in Shijihara-so belonged to Itsukushima Shrine at an early stage was that they wanted to held the iron production in this area. In addition, the detected iron manufacture remains of an ancient structure had an example similar to the southeastern part of Iwami, and it was an important example to clarify the trend of the iron manufacture craftsman.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製鉄遺跡の発掘調査では新たな調査例を加えることとなり、安芸北部地域ならびに中国地方西部における鉄生産の歴史や技術の解明につながる成果を得ることができた。遺跡の年代が14世紀頃と判定されたことで、調査を実施した遺跡が所在する地域が13世紀中頃に厳島神社へ納められていた「三角野村の鉄」の生産地に関連する可能性が浮上し、荘園公領制下における鉄生産の様相を知る上で重要な手懸りを得ることができた。また検出された遺構と類似したものが石見地方南東部でも確認できたことで、両地域をまたぐ形で活動する製鉄職人(集団)の存在が想定され、中世における鉄生産の操業形態の一端を推定できるようになった。