Research on Chinese ancient seals held in Japan-Focusing on the collection of the Iwate Prefectural Museum-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Liu Haiyu  岩手大学, 平泉文化研究センター, 客員教授 (70649441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪 敏裕  岩手大学, 教育学部, 特命教授 (20220212)
玉澤 友基  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 嘱託教授 (40241492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国古印 / 中国考古学 / 中国史 / 岩手県立博物館 / 金石収蔵 / 古璽 / 漢印
Outline of Research at the Start
中国古印は、古代制度史・社会史・芸術史・文字学などの研究において重要な史料である。岩手県立博物館所蔵する中国古印は、先秦期から清代にわたる官印と私印等1094顆からなる。
本研究は、岩手県立博物館蔵中国古印を中心として、総合的・体系的に検討整理することにより、考古学と文献史学的研究手法を通してこれらの古印の固有の価値を歴史学的に解明する。また、調査で得た情報等に基づいてかつ最新の古代文字学知識をもって未解読である古印の文字を釈読する。
同時に和泉市久保惣美術館蔵園田湖城旧蔵の中国古印についても、同様の手法にて調査研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a survey of 1,094 ancient Chinese seals, including official and private seals from the pre-Qin period to the Qing Dynasty, which are held by the Iwate Prefectural Museum. Comprehensively and systematically examining and organizing information such as texts, classifications (official seals, private seals, etc.), and bibliographies, we have elucidated the inherent value of these ancient seals through archaeological and philosophical research methods.
Specifically, 12 related research papers centered on the Iwate Prefectural Museum's collection of ancient seals were published in magazines and other publications, and the book "Japan Iwate Prefectural Museum Collection Ota Muan Old Collection Ancient Seals" was published. This research greatly promoted the study of ancient Chinese seals in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、岩手県立博物館蔵中国古印を中心としてデジタル機器を活用して古印の印影・印面・印鈕・法量などを詳細に調査し、釈文・分類(官印・私印等)・著録目などの情報を総合的・体系的に検討整理してこれら古印の歴史的学術的な価値を解明した。また、中国で出土した簡帛・封泥・文献等の資料と照合しながら、考古学と文献史学的研究手法を通してかつ最新の古代文字学知識をもって未解読である古印の文字を釈読した。
社会的意義としては、研究論文12本・著書2冊は刊行され、岩手県立博物館などに所蔵される中国古印等を国際的に宣伝して広く世の中に知らされた。