A Comprehensive Study of the Ming Dynasty's Crown Clothes and Documents Presented to Toyotomi Hideyoshi as a Seal of the King of Japan During the Imjin War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARAMIYA Manabu  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30162481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 晃嗣  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50396412)
佐藤 琴  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 教授 (20620941)
山川 曉  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部工芸室, 室長 (70250016)
渡辺 健哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60419984)
水盛 涼一  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20645816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords壬辰戦争期 / 明朝 / 上杉景勝 / 冠服 / 箚付 / 日本国王冊封 / 豊臣秀吉 / 補子 / 壬辰戦争 / 金箱犀角帯 / 犀角帯 / 保存修理 / 冊封
Outline of Research at the Start
文禄・慶長の役における一時休戦時期の1596年、明朝の万暦皇帝が豊臣秀吉を日本国王に封じるために贈った冊封アイテムが、日本には数多く現存している。金印を除く誥命・勅諭・箚付・冠服類である。これらの貴重な文物資料を、文書研究や服飾研究、絵画資料などさまざまな角度から総合的に考察し、東アジア地域におけるこれらの文物の歴史的価値を分析し、明朝による冊封の変容を具体的に明らかにする。
本研究では、豊臣秀吉にとどまらず同時期に上杉景勝をはじめ陪臣たちにも贈られた箚付や冠服類を含めて包括的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the Imjin War (1592-8), several items presented by the Ming Dynasty emperor to Toyotomi Hideyoshi to command him to become King of Japan are extant in Japan. The crown clothes and documents presented to Uesugi Kagekatsu, an associate vassal, are valuable as a complement to these. The pattern on the rank badge affixed to his chest and back in the 2018 designation was “Douniu,” but is determined to be an older “Feiyu (flying fish). The circumstances surrounding the gift to Kagekatsu of a pattern that was forbidden in the Ming Dynasty have not been adequately explained. His waist belt was also a prestigious gold brimmed rhinoceros horn belt, as was Hideyoshi's, and these elucidated that the replacement clothes of Ming dynasty envoys were used for a number of occasions. The use marks found in the analysis of the measured drawings of the belt made by Kitano Hiroshi using a non-contact method provide collateral evidence that the belt is a replacement clothes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では近年進展目覚ましい中国服飾史研究の成果を踏まえつつ明朝より上杉景勝に贈られた冠服と箚付を中心に、歴史史料と文物資料を専門とする研究者が共同して文書や服飾、画像資料など様々な角度から分析を行った。壬辰戦争における日・明間の講和交渉は結局決裂したとはいえ、日本国王冊封のアイテムとして用意されたこれらの冠服類や箚付は日本に現存しており、わが国のみならず東アジア地域共有の文化財として貴重であることを解明した。なお、2期(2018-24年度)にわたる科研費交付による共同研究成果を『上杉景勝と明の冠服―中国から贈られた高官衣装』(吉川弘文館)として一般読者向けにまとめて公刊することができた。