| Project/Area Number |
21K00894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 勝彦 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10201849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 開発援助 / 軍事援助 / 脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / 中印紛争 / 軍事的自立化 / インド援助コンソーシアム / 経済的自立化 / 国際開発援助 / 南アジアの冷戦 / イギリス帝国 / アメリカ / 国際援助 / 経済開発競争 / 軍産複合体 / 軍拡の負の連鎖 / 南アジア冷戦 / 軍事同盟 / カシミール / 技術移転 / 経済開発 / 軍事的自立 / 南アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
南アジア国際秩序に関する研究は、これまで主としてイギリスの脱植民地化や経済開発援助の視点から行われてきているが、1960年代に確立・変容した南アジアの国際秩序体制の実態解明が依然として曖昧のままになっている。 そこで、本研究は、ソ連及び中国などの共産国援助との関連を視野に入れつつ、1960 年代の英・米を中心とした開発援助及び軍事援助の国際的競争とそれを逆手にとって自国の経済・軍事的自立化を図ろうとした南アジア諸国の戦略のせめぎあいの過程を検討することで、南アジアに冷戦関係をもたらした国際的援助とアジアの自立化の諸相を究明することをめざしている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on recent research on the establishment of the "Delayed Cold War" in South Asia in the 1960s, this study focuses on the relationship between development assistance and military aid, which has been overlooked in the history of research, and examines the process by which Western countries competed for international aid against communist countries and the process of building economic and military independence in South Asia based on this competition. From the viewpoint of Britain's strategy for continuous executive domination in the postwar period and the transfer of hegemony from Britain to the United States, this study examined the issue of Asian economic restructuring through the Indian Aid Consortium, and clarified the transformation process of the new international order created by the development of the military aid competition and India's development and military strategy aimed at making its own country self-reliant.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後南アジア世界の分析が脱植民地化のプロセスという視点から検討される傾向が強かったが、本研究は、この視点に冷戦という視点を付け加えるとともに、分析手法についても開発援助のみならず軍事援助を視野に入れて、国際的援助の総体的構造に着目したこと、またインドおよびパキスタンの対抗的な援助獲得戦略が絡み合うなかで、両国が自国の経済・軍事の自立化を図った過程について究明したことに学術的意義がある。 こうした究明は、冷戦下での東アジアおよび東南アジアとの比較の上で、米ソを中心とした欧米諸国が南アジアへの実効支配を拡大・強化しようとしたプロセスと限界をより鮮明に照射できることに社会的意義がある。