Project/Area Number |
21K00896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソグド語 / ソグド人 / シルクロード / 砕葉鎮 / 古銭学 / Ak Beshim遺跡 / 突騎施 / 西域 / ソグド人の歴史 / シルクロードのコイン / チュー河流域のソグド人都市 / アクベシム遺跡 / 砕葉鎭 / 玄奘 / シルクロード交易 / コイン / チュー川流域 / 中央アジア / ソグド / セミレチエ / バクトリア / アクベシム / 貨幣 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イスラム化以前のシルクロード交易を独占していたソグド人は,自らの歴史を残さなかったため,その歴史は謎に包まれている.本研究は彼らが発行したコインの銘文を解読することによって,その歴史を解明することを目的としている.具体的には帝京大学文化財研究所がアクベシム遺跡(キルギス共和国)において発掘したコインの銘文を解読し,出土層位や出土状況を勘案しながら,この都市遺跡の6-9世紀の支配者など,遺跡が立地するソグド語圏の東端の歴史を解明することを目指す.そのためにサマルカンドを初めとするソグド本土で出土する貨幣や銘文との比較研究を行うが,その研究自体が,謎の多いソグドの歴史を明らかにする基礎作業になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sogdiana is the pre-Islamic name of the region centered around Samarkand in southern Uzbekistan, and Sogdian is an Iranian language that is now extinct. During my research period, I studied coins with Sogdian inscriptions that were issued in Sogdian-speaking areas. I have produced three main research results. The first was a digest of previous research, in which I investigated related research written in Russian in the former Soviet Union and, where necessary, translated it into Japanese and published it. The second was the elucidation of the inscriptions and types of coins in a private collection that have been entrusted to the Teikyo University Institute for Cultural Properties, to which I am currently affiliated. The results of this research have been compiled into a paper and are currently in the process of being printed. The third was a study of coins excavated by the institute at an archaeological site in the Kyrgyz Republic, which contributed to determining the age of the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソグド人はシルクロードの交易の担い手であった.しかしソグド語圏で発行されたソグド語の銘文のあるコインの研究の伝統は日本では皆無に等しい.その結果シルクロードで出土した発掘品の展示会の展示目録の説明には多くの場合誤った記述が見られる.そのような誤謬を訂正するという大きな社会的意義がこの研究にはある.また私は帝京大学文化財研究所が現在発掘中のキルギス共和国のAk Beshim遺跡から発掘された60点のコインを研究し,銘文や型式から,発行者,発行地,発行時代を特定する研究を進めている.この研究によって当該のコインが出土した遺跡の位相の時代を特定できるという学術的な意義がある.