A study of view of life and death and the underworld and their ideological and religious background in Ancient China by excaveted relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
Sekio Shiro  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70179331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出土史料 / 中国古代 / 死生観・冥界観 / 磚画・壁画 / 鎮墓瓶銘 / 随葬衣物疏 / 柩銘 / 墓券 / 喪葬用文物 / 河西地域 / 死生観 / 冥界観 / 磚画墓・壁画墓 / 魏晋・〈五胡〉時代 / 中江塔梁子三号崖墓 / 三国志 / 文字磚 / トゥルファン地域
Outline of Research at the Start
3世紀から5世紀にかけて,中国では,有力なイデオロギーであった儒教,紀元前後に西方から伝来した仏教,そしてその影響を受けて古来の土俗的な信仰が体系化された道教の三教が対立しつつ融合していく時代でした.とくに現在の甘粛省や新疆ウイグル自治区など西北地方には,仏教やゾロアスター教などを中国に伝えた西方系の諸種族や,この地域が中国世界に編入される以前から遊牧に従事していた先住系の諸種族なども居住していたため,死生観や冥界観は多様だったことが予測されます.本研究は,墓から出土した各種の史料を駆使することにより,多様な死生観や冥界観と,その思想的・宗教的な背景を明らかにすることを目的としています.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study make clear views on life and death, and under world view of northwest regions especially the Wu-Xi(河西) area in ancient China, especially from the 3rd till 5th centuries. Clue of elucidation is funeral relics and manuscripts excavated from many tombs of this area. Specifically, brick pictures, murals, bottle inscriptions for requiem, coffin inscriptions for requiem, lists of funeral goods and so on. We collect information and data of these relics and manuscripts, and construct databases.
Using them, we can elucidate that different thoughts of afterlife coexisted in the same area, and various expression methods of thought also coexisted. And we can point out ideological and religious background of thought was not single, and lack of systematicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって構築,公開された各種の喪葬用文物に関する最新のデータベースは今後,歴史研究の分野に限らず,考古学,美術史,宗教史など諸分野の研究の深化に貢献するであろう.
また地域研究は,地域社会論と域圏論に大別できるが,本研究は,後者の視点に立ち,喪葬用文物の有無・分布・組合せなどを手がかりとして喪葬文化圏の措定を目ざしたものである.このような文化圏は本来的に,公権力が強制的に編成・設定する行政区画とは重複しない,より自生的な空間である.ただ本研究が主たる対象とした河西地域は,自然環境や歴史的経緯などから,文化圏が行政区画とも重なり合うといった側面もあった.