The Historical Perception of Jewish Immigrants from Arab Countries to Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Akira  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアラブ諸国のユダヤ人 / アラブ・イスラエル紛争 / イスラエル / 歴史認識 / イスラエルへの移民 / 文化的伝統の相違 / アラブ出身のユダヤ人移民 / モロッコ / アトラス山脈 / カサブランカ / イラク / イエメン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イスラエル国内のアラブ諸国出身のユダヤ人が、世代を超えて出身地域のアラブ地域の文化的伝統の再興をどのように認識しているかを明らかにする。
その際、1.イスラエル周辺地域のアラブ諸国出身、とりわけイラクのユダヤ人、2.イスラエルと同じ環地中海地域の北アフリカ,特にモロッコ出身のユダヤ人、3.イスラエルの南方の紅海を隔てて位置するイエメン出身のユダヤ人、を取り上げる。
本研究の目的は、神秘主義的ユダヤ教信仰のうち聖者崇敬と聖者廟の参詣を軸にしながら、各出身地域の伝統的文化への回帰のあり方の共通性・差異性を、現地の聞き取り調査で具体的に情報収集することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes the Jewish immigration process to Israel such as Yemenite Jews, Iraqi Jews and Moroccan Jews whose immigration processes and settlements were different in terms of the periods, immigration place. The Yemenite Jews immigrated to Israel before the establishment of Israel, the Iraqi Jews’ immigrations after Israeli building and the Moroccan Jewish immigrations in the 1960s were analyzed from the viewpoints of the periods and motivations, the absorption process to the Israeli society, the social roles in Israeli society and the cultural traditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イスラエル建国前に移民したイエメン系ユダヤ人、アラブ・イスラエル紛争の勃発によって1950年前後に移民したイラク系ユダヤ人、そして1960年代以降モロッコ国王の出国許可によって移民したモロッコ系ユダヤ人の三つの事例を比較検討することにより、イスラエル建国後に勃発したアラブ諸国とイスラエルとの間の4度にわたる「中東戦争」の性格を、たんに国家間の紛争という観点からだけではなく、かつてアラブ世界に居住していたユダヤ人の「エスニック」な視座からも問い直すことで、ユダヤ人国家と自己規定しているイスラエルという国民国家の実態を明らかにしたことである。