Quantitative Study on Household Budget in Early China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Yohei  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70633311)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国古代 / 秦漢史 / 日常史 / 経済史 / 家計 / 走馬楼呉簡 / 漢簡 / 商人 / 商業 / 貨幣 / 日書 / 律令 / 太史令 / 諸葛亮 / 仏僧 / 物価 / 郷里 / 秦漢時代 / 貨幣史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国古代の民間家計関連史料を収集・整理し、数量的に分析するものである。近年、簡牘資料が急増し、そこに戸籍類や財産に関する記載が相当数含まれており、また農業史研究の進展に伴い、各地の田畑平均面積や、農作物の種類、農業生産力に関しても判明しつつある。だが個々の民の家計規模は依然不明なままである。そこで本研究では、民間家計規模関連史料を悉皆調査してデータベース化し、家計の実態を数量的に明らかにする。そして物価推移・民間家計収支・課税額の三つに焦点を絞って検討し、最終的に、中国古代の人びとの経済生活状況を把握することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the aim was to collect and organize historical materials related to ancient Chinese household finances, and to conduct quantitative analysis. The major achievement was to elucidate the family composition and property structure of two "li" (administrative units) in the middle reaches of the Yangtze River during the late Han to Three Kingdoms period, namely Ji Yang Li and Yi Yang Li. It clarified that these "li" were not mere communities but rather administrative divisions in household registers. Additionally, it argued that people at that time frequently moved between multiple "qiu" (natural settlements) seasonally and annually. Furthermore, the study's findings on household finances were applied to the general history of daily life in ancient China and disseminated to the public. One outcome of this effort is my book "24 Hours in Ancient China" (Chuo Koron Shinsha, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国古代史といえば、重要な人物や事件に焦点をあてるものが多い。またマルクス主義史学の影響を受けた戦後歴史学では税制や土地制度の研究も多い。だが一般民の日常生活や家計収支に関する研究は手薄であった。幸いに近年、簡牘史料が激増し、上記諸問題に接近する手がかりが得られた。これによって中国古代の一般民の生活ぶりがリアルに判明するようになった。これが本課題の学術的意義である。またこれを日常史研究全般に落とし込み、拙著『古代中国の24時間』(中央公論新社、2021年)を刊行できた。これは平易な新書であり、たいへんな好感をもって一般大衆に受容されたものと理解している。以上が本研究の社会的意義である。