Cataloging of the Islamic Court Documents in Uzbekistan through the International Collaboration on Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Toru  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (60108967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 雅樹  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (30773824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラーム法廷文書 / 中央アジア / 古文書カタログ / 売買文書 / ヒヴァ / イチャン・カラ博物館 / 国際共同 / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来の研究プロジェクトによって、ウズベキスタン共和国で収集したイスラーム法廷文書約500点の、英文によるカタログ作成を目指すものである。本年度は、まずカタログをどの様な形にするか検討して、そのひな型を作成することから始め、次いで各文書の読解と情報入力にあたる。その際、ウズベキスタンの研究協力者にも文書の読解を依頼する。来年度以降も同様に作業を進め、最終年度にWeb上で文書カタログを公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of organizing the data from ancient manuscripts collected over many years through the "Central Asian Manuscript Research Project" and creating a catalog. With the full cooperation of Professor Kenichi Isogai of Kyoto University, who has led the project together since 2002, we were able to compile and produce the "Preliminary Catalog of Sales Documents from Khiva: Held by the Ichan Kala Special Reserve Museum and Collected in 2003" (bilingual in English and Russian). This catalog was then provided to the Ichan Kala Museum in Khiva, Republic of Uzbekistan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成された簡易カタログは、ウズベキスタン共和国ヒヴァ市で収集した48点の売買文書に限られており、これだけで学会を裨益するということはできない。しかしながら、20年以上続けてきたプロジェクトによって収集された古文書データは6000点を超えており、これらが当該地域・時代の研究の重要な資料となりうることは間違いない。データのカタログを作成して公表し利用できる形にすることは、プロジェクトに携わった者の責務であり、ここに提示されたカタログのひな型がそのきっかけになればと思われる。