Comparative history of fascisms in Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Angeawa Yudai  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (00554304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 尚  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90850917)
門間 卓也  関西学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (90868291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファシズム / 東欧 / ナショナリズム / 権威主義 / リトアニア / ユーゴスラヴィア / ハンガリー / クロアチア / 権威主義政治 / ホロコースト / 戦間期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は戦間期東欧のナショナリズムと権威主義政治を、そのファシズムとの関係に着目することにより、単なる「反動」という「古さ」ではなく、この時代のヨーロッパや東欧社会の抱えた政治・社会問題に対応していこうとした「新しさ」において捉え直そうとする共同・比較研究である。その際、独伊を模倣した運動・団体ではなく、ファシズムの定義から逸脱する(あるいはその周辺にある)と考えられてきた東欧の権威主義体制・右翼集団などにも注目する。自国社会の諸問題への対応を強く要請されていた彼らが、それら諸問題をどのように捉え、そのことが彼らのファシズムとの関係をどのように形成したのかを明らかにするためである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comparative study that aims to reinterpret interwar Eastern European nationalism and authoritarian politics, focusing in particular on their relationship with fascism, not simply as "reactionary" or "old," but as "new" that attempted to respond to the political and social problems that European and Eastern European societies faced during that period. In doing so, we will focus not on movements and groups that imitated Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy, but on authoritarian regimes and right-wing groups in Eastern Europe that have been considered to deviate from the definition of fascism (or are on its fringes). The aim is to clarify how those who were strongly required to respond to the various problems in their own societies perceived these problems and how this shaped their relationship with fascism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近現代、特に戦間期ヨーロッパの民主政治、権威主義政治、ファシズム等の歴史学的な理解を新たにし、これを充実させようとするものである。なかでも、これまでファシズムの運動・体制に関して、独伊のそれと比べて周辺的なものとしてしか関心を寄せられていなかった東欧小国諸国におけるファシズムや権威主義政治の解明は、独伊をはじめ西欧を含む戦間期・近現代ヨーロッパ史における非自由主義的政治の理解において決定的に重要であるにもかかわらず、十分に行われているとは言えない。本研究はいくつかの個別の対象を手掛かりに、この主題に取り組むものである。