Atlantic History from New Historical Documents in Modern American History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10220964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 由美子  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10314105)
久田 由佳子  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40300131)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大西洋史 / アトランティック・ヒストリー / 新発見史料 / 未発見史料 / 遺言検認裁判 / オネイダ湖運河文書 / ジョン・チョート / エリー運河 / ゼブロン・ダグラス / キャサリン・ビーチャー / マテリアル・カルチャー / ピーボディエセックス博物館 / アメリカ史
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進む昨今、アメリカ史研究においても、海や国境を越えるヒト・モノ・カネ・情報等の研究が重視されるに至っている。大西洋を囲む4大陸の相互連関を考究対象とする大西洋史(アトランティック・ヒストリー)のアプローチは、まさにその動向の頂点にあり、いわゆるグローバル・ヒストリーとの親和性も強い。本研究ではこの最新の枠組みのもとに、これまで彼の地の文書館等に収蔵されていない新史料の「発掘」と分析を推進し、東海地区における主要国公立大学3校のアメリカ史研究者間のネットワークを構築しようとする野心的な試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this joint research project, the project members aimed to broaden the perspective of Atlantic history, the latest popular approach in the field of early American history while establishing the research network of early Americanists among three national and prefectural universities in the Tokai region. Under the general guidance by the most prominent Atlantic historian, Prof. Marcus Rediker (Distinguished Professor at the University of Pittsburgh), each member pursued his or her own research project, examined and analyzed unpublished manuscripts, some of which are newly found documents and privately owned by members. In the process above, we tried to substantiate the validity of the Atlantic historical approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、アメリカの市井に眠っている新たな史料、すなわち文書館等に収められていない新史料を「発掘」、入手、翻刻、紹介し、当該史料等をアメリカ史における新たなアプローチたる大西洋史の視点を加えて分析することで、外国人研究者としての可能性の範囲を広げ得たと考える。その際、東海地区3大学の初期アメリカ史研究者がともに課題に挑むことで、文献収集の効率化なども含めて連携を進めた。さらに大西洋史研究の第一人者M・レディカー教授の理論的導きのもと、大西洋史研究の成果を様々な形で広く社会に還元し、当該アプローチの有効性について広く啓蒙に努めた。