Civil War and Detachment of The Western Senatorial Aristocracies from Roman Imperial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2022-2023)
Nagoya University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Shunsuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10711301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsローマ帝国 / 古代末期 / ガリア / 教会会議 / 司教 / 内戦 / トゥールのマルティヌス / ヨルダネス / セナトール貴族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、紀元後4世紀後半から5世紀にかけてのヨーロッパ西方、特にイタリアとガリアにおいて、セナトール貴族と呼ばれる現地の指導者層がローマ帝国の支配体制から離脱していった過程を、内戦とその戦後処理に注目して解明することである。この時代の帝国は帝国外集団との戦争に加え、皇帝同士の内戦をも何度も経験した。本研究は、それらの内戦と戦後処理がセナトール貴族に皇帝権力に対する不満を抱かせ、その結果彼らとその支配地域は皇帝権力の傘下から出ていったという仮説を立てる。この仮説を帝国法令・教会会議決議録等の同時代史料の分析、さらにプロソポグラフィ(人物誌的)調査に基づき検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to trace the detachment process of the Western local aristocracies from the Roman imperial system in the late 4th to the 5th century, focusing on civil wars and their aftermath. The research has two main results. First, it clarified the formation process of the memories of civil war losers. In the case of the revolt of Gildo in the early 5th century, local elites like bishops could arbitrarily degrade their political enemy using the image of Gildo. Secondly, the research clarified the imperial intervention in the church politics of southern Gaul in the early 5th century. Investigating the canons of the church councils, papal letters, and the Gallic chronicle has clarified the reason why the emperor chose particular persons for the two metropolitan sees. In addition, I have clarified the terminology of "consistorium" in the sources from the second to the sixth centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、ローマ帝国の「衰退」をめぐる近年の研究動向のなかで、その要因としての内戦という理解に実証的裏付けを与えた点がある。とりわけ日本語圏の研究では、帝国衰退の要因をいわゆる「蛮族」に代表される帝国外部集団に注目する傾向がある一方、同時期の内戦はさほど重視されていない。本研究はこのような状況を補う。また4世紀末~5世紀初頭の限られた時期に留まるものの、地理的に近接する北アフリカと南ガリアについて内戦後の政治的・社会的状況の違いを浮かび上がらせることもできた。ローマ帝国の「衰退」は社会的にも関心の高いテーマであり、本研究はその需要に応えるための基盤としても機能する。