Dispute Settlements and Administration: In Anglo-Saxon England: in the Case of West Midlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10346661)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアングロ・サクソン期イングランド / 紛争解決 / 集会研究 / モラル・エコノミー論 / エアルドールマン / 独立農民 / 中世初期イングランド / 秩序維持 / モラル・エコノミー / 社会統合 / 中世初期イングランドの紛争解決 / 中世初期イングランド統合王国における地域 / アングロ・サクソン期イングランドの社会層 / 統治構造 / 裁判集会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、紛争解決事例の検討を通じて、特定の地域がイングランド統合王国に統合されていく力学を問うものである。
アングロ・サクソン末期の「国家」を高く評価する近年の議論は、王権による裁判を通じた統治を詳かにしてきた。しかしここには問題がある。在地における統治の担い手と王権との具体的な結びつきに関して、特定の地域を対象とした通時的研究が存在しないことである。そこで本研究では、かつての「フイッチェ人の王国」で、後にウスター司教座管区となった領域を、8世紀から11世紀という長期的観点から検討し、そこからイングランド統合王国における地域の位置付けとその統合過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to describe the social structure in Anglo-Saxon England, emphasizing the process of consolidation, which was realized by various acters engaging in dispute settlements at local assemblies. In the first year, identities of ealdormen, who mediated between kingship and local society were focused. In the second year, I explored the way of discussing free farmers who were important for maintaining local social order but rarely referred to in written sources. And in the final year, as a key concept which connects high-ranking men like ealdormen and local farmers, the idea of a ‘moral economy’ was examined, focusing on its effectiveness. As a result, the following points have been found: (i)there were values which were shared between elites and local peasants; (ii)these values and reciprocity between them legitimized the social hierarchy; (iii)(i) and (ii) consolidated Anglo-Saxon society successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アングロ・サクソン社会に関する近年の研究では、10世紀以降の「国家」形成が高く評価され、その中で、王権による集会を通じた統治に関心が寄せられてきた。これに対して本研究では、中世初期社会における秩序維持の特徴を、国家に代表される垂直的な権力と在地共同体による水平的な力が、相互補完的に機能する点にあるとの前提に立ち、地域による秩序維持機能のメカニズムを問うた。つまり集会を単なる上からの統治の手段として見るのではなく、王権と司教、エアルドールマンといった諸権力、そして在地住民に代表される地域が絡み合う場と理解し、従来の研究動向に欠けていた、社会構造の立体的・動体的把握を目指した。