The Birth of Community Actions Reassessing the History of British Welfare State in 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKAHIKO  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70291226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサッチャリズム / 1970年代 / 民衆的個人主義 / エゴドキュメント / コミュニティ・アクション / インナーシティ / 福祉国家 / コミュニティ / エゴ・ドキュメント / 社会運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「民衆的個人主義」をキー概念にして、インナーシティ問題を背景として登場してくるコミュニティ・アクション(地域社会事業)を対象として1970年代イギリスの福祉国家の再編過程における社会意識(主観性)の変容を、オーラルヒストリーやエゴ・ドキュメント研究の成果による史料としての民衆的アーカイヴを駆使しながら、明らかにしようとするものである。本研究では、コミュニティ・アクションによる住宅問題への取り組みとして、公営住宅をめぐる賃貸人の運動 (tenants’ movement)、またホームレス対策のなかでの「家屋占拠運動」(squatting)について取り上げることにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community action, centred on everyday issues affecting life at neighbourhood level, was a new form of political activism that flourished across urban Britain from the 1960s to the 1980s. Using individual narratives and testimonies, this project recovers part of the forgotten history of community action through a case study of Notting Hill area in London. During 1960s and 1970s in Notting Hill, the growth of community action was a response to the failure of traditional political organisations to represent those who disagreed with various aspects of urban policy. Over the 1970s, activists re-shaped policy on urban renewal, housing and transport. The Notting Hill experience shows how community activists pioneered new forms of urban policy and forged a partnership with local government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コミュニティ・アクションの活動家のオーラルヒストリーとエゴドキュメントを用いてロンドン・ノッティングヒル地域での運動の展開を史料的にあとづけた。第一段階は1960~1970年代初頭の「抵抗型」の運動で、第二段階は1975年~1980年代にいたるもので、「提案型」の運動が展開された。後者の時期には、初期の運動の成果として開発計画が頓挫したあとに、政策の「真空地帯」が創出され、そこにコミュニティ・アクションの側が計画の構想と立案をおこなっていった。新自由主義下の地域活動として称揚されることもあるコミュニティ・アクションであるが、それが抱える課題に対しても歴史的展望を与えることができた。