Basic Research on the actual situations of the Imperial Court in the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Shimpo Yoshiaki  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (60206331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皇帝権力 / 皇帝裁判 / 判決 / ローマ法 / 元老院議員 / 勅答 / ローマ皇帝 / 皇帝裁判権 / 大逆罪 / 自治 / ディゲスタ / 元老院裁判 / 元首政 / 判決の不当性 / 被告 / 判決の妥当性
Outline of Research at the Start
ローマ元首政の到来と共に、実は皇帝裁判権も現出した。皇帝権力の本質を考察する上で、この司法権の発生と運用は注視されるべきと言わねばならない。というのも、「市民の中の第一人者」を自称したアウグストゥスが同朋市民に対し法的権限なきまま随意に裁判を行い、死刑すら科しえたのであり、ここに共和政の継続を看取することには無理があるからである。とはいえ、従来の研究は皇帝裁判権の法源がどこにあるのかという法学的アプローチに終始した感がある。そこで、本申請は皇帝裁判事例を諸史料から抽出することを最優先課題としたい。当該事例を史料から丹念に集積した基礎的研究は欧米学界にすら存在しないからである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed, firstly, to identify from various historical sources the senators who were defendants in imperial trials between 27 BC and 235 AD, and to collect court cases for an overall analysis of those trials. Secondly, it aimed to identify examples of "imperial subscription" from legal documents such as the Digesta, which could be considered imperial trials in the broad sense of the term in that they were rulings made by the emperor during that period.
As a result, for the first task, a total of 132 defendants were identified over a period of approximately 260 years. At first glance, this number may seem small, but it should be remembered that imperial trials did not take place during the period of the Five Good Emperors. Meanwhile, for the second task, 82 imperial subscriptions were extracted. Thus, my task of collecting basic data on imperial court cases was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローマ帝政前期を通しての皇帝裁判に関して実例を丹念に収集する研究は我が国のみならず、欧米学界でも見られない。というのも、これまでは皇帝裁判権の法的根拠がどこにあるのかという法学的視野からの研究に収斂してきたからである。これに対して、本研究は司法権の根拠を問うことを最初から放棄して、実態面に注目し、皇帝裁判の判決の妥当性に着目した。しかし、そのためには、どの程度の被告がいたのか、罪状は何か、判決に不当性はないのかを先ずは確認する必要を感じた。
被告とその判決を列挙することはできたが、これらは基礎データであるため、詳細な分析はこれからの新たな課題となる。