Political transition and neoliberalism in post socialist countries: a case study on Estonia's long transition period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI HIROMI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙石 学  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「長い」体制転換 / 新自由主義 / 社会統合 / 国際秩序 / ロシア語話者 / エストニア / 「長い」体制転換期 / 自由 / 民主主義 / 国民統合 / 移民 / 体制転換 / 教育制度改革 / 言語教育 / マイノリティ / 記憶の政治 / アイデンティティ / 政党政治 / 犠牲 / 東欧革命
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、1989年の東欧革命を民主化ではなく「新自由主義革命」と捉え直す近年の議論の豊富化に資することにある。そこで、エストニアの体制転換期を1985年からポスト冷戦期にかけての「長い」体制転換期として設定し、多様な当事者にとっての「自由」や「民主主義」の内実とその変化に着目する。エストニアにおける新自由主義の「成功」は、その浸透力の強さと歴史的・地域的文脈の関係に支えられているように思える。本研究では特に、教育・社会福祉・ジェンダーなどをめぐる政治的言説や社会的認識を、資料文献調査と聴き取り調査の組合せで明らかにする。同時に、当事者の多様性や局面ごとの認識の変化を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the political transition in Estonia from 1985 through to the present as Estonia's “long” period of regime change . What is the main difference between Estonia and other former socialist countries in transition is that its regime change was partly made through the social integration of the country's largest minority, the Russian-speaking population. While in 1990s the minority protection was found the most crucial issue, the security was the hiden agenda. After 2022, however, the strengthening of national integration as a security policy became apparent. In another word, the hidden agenda has become actualised in response to the upheaval in the international order. It should be pointed out that “freedom” and “democracy” were inseparable from the security perception at the end of the Cold War as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストニアの新自由主義的体制転換の「成功」やEUの規範に合致した少数者の権利保障などに対し、同国の民主主義を空洞化した形だけのものとする批判がある。一方現実には、新自由主義的な政策の方向性は基本的に維持されてきたものの、コロナ禍やロシアによるウクライナ軍事侵攻を受け変化も起こりつつある。
これらを踏まえた上での本研究の学術的意義は①数値によっては明示しえない「自由」や「民主主義」の捉えられ方、政策選択の背後にある認識などを多様なアクター間の交渉の詳細を追うことで記述したこと、②1985年から現在までを「長い」体制転換期と捉えることで、国内政治と国際関係に働く共通の要因について析出したことである。