The study of the system of roof-tile production and supply in Nara period from construction projects by Empress Komyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUGIYAMA Jun  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (80260058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光明皇后 / 造営事業 / 造瓦 / 藤原氏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、奈良時代の官による宮殿および寺院造営体制解明の一環として、聖武天皇(701~756)の后である光明皇后(701~760)による数々の造営事業に焦点を絞り、造瓦という観点から検討をおこなう。個々の造営事業に関する文献史・建築史・美術史・仏教史等の先行研究を整理するとともに、発掘調査の成果と出土軒瓦等の考古学的研究からそれぞれのありかたを検討し、これらを通時的・系統的にあとづけることで、平城京を中心とする地域の造営・造瓦供給体制を構造的に解明しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the eighth century, Nara period, in and around the Nara Capital, many construction projects, palace, government offices, and temples, had carried out. The problem is to reveal the ways of organization and management of each project and to recognize hole structure of construction projects with archaeological evidence, roof-tiles. This study pay attention to the construction projects by Empress Komyo(701-760). They were divided three groups according to their locations and kinds of roof-tiles used at each site. These groups had relations with each other. Roof-tile productions of these groups was different from those of the Nara Palace. But on the other hand, they had some similarities with those of the Nara Palace. Empress Komyo was both a member of the Imperial Family and of the noble family, Fujiwara clan. In the roof-tile productions, she used her father, Fuhito’s inheritance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奈良時代、平城京周辺では、宮殿、官衙、寺院などの造営事業が行われたが、その組織・運営のありかたについて、個別事例の実態を明らかにし、全体を構造的に把握することが課題である。本研究では、光明皇后の造営事業を対象とし、造営に関わる諸要素のうち考古資料である瓦からその実際を検討した。この成果は、平城京および京周辺の造営事業における事例研究をなすとともに、宮と京、宮と寺院、官と私という構造的な視点に具体的な材料を提供するものである。