Project/Area Number |
21K00955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsumoto Jun 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (30325071)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 弥生時代 / 吉備 / 弥生墳丘墓 / 形象遺物 / 家形土器 / 鳥形土器 / 三次元計測 / 蛍光X線分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、弥生時代後期の形象遺物群(家、鳥、人、龍)を主たる対象とする。伝統的な考古学分析法である型式学的分析と同時に、SfM多視点写真測量やハンドヘルドの非破壊蛍光X線装置を併せて用いる、新たな形象遺物群の研究法を確立する。これまで体系的分析が難しかった形象遺物群に対し、本研究の手法により見直すことで、吉備中枢部の弥生墳丘墓文化の特質に迫る。そして、形象遺物群と初期形象埴輪との比較を通じ、古墳成立の道筋を新たな視角から明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on representational artifacts of the Yayoi period to investigate the historical significance of Yayoi mounded tombs in the central Kibi region. The representational artifacts are a material for which research progress has been delayed due to the lack of examples. In particular, we have conducted basic research on the representational artifacts (i.e., house-shaped pottery and bird-shaped pottery) excavated from the Kumoyama-toriuchi Yayoi mounded tombs at Okayama City, which were investigated from 1983 to 1985 by the Okayama University Archaeology Laboratory, using three-dimensional measurements with a digital camera (SfM-MVS) and nondestructive X-ray fluorescence analysis. In addition, we promoted nationwide basic research on house-shaped pottery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、未報告資料であった岡山市雲山鳥打墳丘墓群(1号墳丘墓)の家形土器および鳥形土器の基礎的整理を行うことで、希少な形象遺物群の事例を増やすことを可能とした。また、家形土器の全国的な基礎研究に寄与することを可能とした。さらに、吉備中枢地域の歴史的意義に関し、当地において弥生墳丘墓を中心に形象遺物が密に分布する現象に着目することで新たな研究視点を示した。あわせて、三次元計測等に関する方法論的試行を重ねることにも貢献した。