The Reconstruction Process of Risshakuji Temple and the Origin of Popular Beliefs: An Examination of the Builders of Stone Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Araki Shinobu  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育院, 教授 (10326754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords霊場 / 石造文化財 / 磨崖 / 立石寺 / 松島 / 屋号 / 庶民信仰 / 木札 / 磨崖供養碑 / 形式 / 施主 / 雄島 / 東北地方 / 山寺 / 建立者 / 墓標
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、立石寺の石造文化財の考古学的検討から建立者の具体像と造立背景を分析し、近世期における復興過程と庶民信仰の起源解明を目的とする。従来から進めてきた山内の石造文化財の調査を完了し、様々な視点から考察に着手する。特定の家が専有的に石造文化財を造立する事例の抽出や、山麓域の墓標戒名との照合作業から‘庶民’とされる建立者の実像に迫る。他霊場の石造文化財の在り方とも比較し、物質資料からみた地域密着型霊場としての立石寺の独自性を明瞭にしたい。また、地域及び日光社寺の文献分析を導入し、立石寺の復興を支援した宗教勢力等にもアプローチを試みる。研究成果は学会・誌上での発表と共にHPで広く公開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of the stone cultural properties at Risshakuji Temple, with a focus on the polished cliff memorials, and other items that require re-examination. As a result, we were able to obtain new information on the builders. In particular, we published detailed data on the Midahora area in a paper. In addition, a comparison of Risshakuji Temple with Matsushima Zuiganji and Oshima was conducted to clarify the uniqueness of the sacred site from the viewpoint of stone cultural properties. As a result, it was found that the form of the monument was unified into a plate monument in Risshakuji, whereas in Matsushima, the form changed in the same way as that of the stone pagodas. In terms of the erectors of the monuments, the difference between Risshakuji and Matsushima became clear, as many of the monuments were erected by more than one family, and many of the monuments were erected by "yagou" , mainly in Oshima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世から近世にかけて、立石寺に関する文献史料は豊富とはいえない。そこで、モノ資料による歴史の復元が重要になる。本研究では石造文化財に刻まれた建立者に関わる情報を中心に、近世における復興過程や庶民霊場としての初源的様相について解明することができた。
本研究で対象としたような日本列島各地に残る霊場は国内外からの注目度も高く、観光資源としての役割もある。文化創造都市を推進する山形市において、日本遺産にも認定されている立石寺に関する研究成果を広く発信することで、地域社会へと様々な側面で還元することが可能になった。