Project/Area Number |
21K00971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyanagi Yoshiki 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (40436671)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国考古学 / 農業考古学 / 青銅製農耕具 / 呉 / 越 / 考古学 / 中国史 / 農業史 / 青銅製農具 / 伝統農具 / 農耕史 / 呉越 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国殷周時代にあたる呉越地域の農耕具における経済活動の実像について、および農耕技術の到達点について実証的に解明する。また、前代の新石器文化の各種石製農耕具(石庖丁、石鎌、石犁、破土器など)との系譜関係、農耕技術の継承と展開について考察を進め、長江下流域における農耕経済システムについて重層的な解明を行う。こうした江南地域における農耕技術の到達点、農業経済システムの解明は、中国農業史研究における重要な位置付けとなり、また、日本列島の弥生時代以降の農耕技術にどのように影響したのかを紐解くための糸口となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted research on bronze farming tools from Wu・Yue in Ancient China. I conrmed their distribution and evolution, conducted thorough research into type chronology, and conducted statistical analyzes of their production, distribution, disposal, and burial processes. As a result, we were able to elucidate the Wu-etsu society of the time from the archaeological materials of farming tools. He also energetically pursued comparative research on conventional agricultural tools in Japan. In particular, he investigated indigenous agricultural tools used in lowland wetlands and poldered lands, which have a similar geographical environment to the Gangnam region, as well as agricultural tools used to create rice paddies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国考古学における青銅器研究は、造形・工芸の観点より美術史的な考察が多くみられる中で、本研究では経済、実際的な社会復元を行った点に意義を有している。青銅製農耕具に関しては、「金属製の農耕具が出現した」ことで農耕社会、農耕技術史的な評価が完結しがちであるが、既存資料の再整理・再検討を行いながら同范器物の抽出を行うことによって、青銅製農耕具の生産・流通・廃棄および埋納のシステムを解明することが可能であることを実証した研究となった。