Fundamental Study of Historical Archaeology on Early Modern Kagoshima Castle Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (10210965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 秀春  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20436174)
丹羽 謙治  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40264460)
森脇 広  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 名誉教授 (70200459)
小林 善仁  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80594358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords近世鹿児島城下町 / 歴史考古学 / 近世鹿児島 / 城下町
Outline of Research at the Start
島津家は全国第2位の石高を有する大大名であり、守護職として400年の由緒を持つ。さらに1609年の琉球侵攻以後、琉球王国という「異国」をその支配下に置いている点で他に類を見ない特徴を有している。それゆえ鹿児島城下町の実態と歴史的変遷の解明は、近世鹿児島藩の歴史的特性の理解とともに、他の城下町との比較により近世城下町の特質を明らかにすることにも資するものと考えられる。本研究では、近世鹿児島城下町の実態と歴史的変遷を解明するための考古学・歴史地理学・自然地理学・文献などの基礎的資料の収集、蓄積と分析を目的とし、現段階における情報群を相互に比較することで研究の基盤を構築し、全国的比較の基礎を作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the early-modern Kagoshima castle town from the various approaches of archaeology, natural geography, historical geography, history, and literature. The research representative and each subcommittee examined the castle town from their respective fields of expertise, and the results were summarized in the report. The contents are: Yoshihito Kobayashi, “Basic Research on the Picture of the Castle Town in Early Modern Kagoshima ”; Hiroshi Moriwaki, "The formation of a pit seen in the stone wall inside the masugata of Goromon Gate in Kagoshima Castle"; Hideharu Ota,“ Foreign Representations and Their Development in the Castle Town of Kagoshima: Focusing on the Siege of Korea ”; Yoshiro Watanabe, “Tateno kiln products excavated from the ruins of Kagoshima Castle and the castle town: mainly white Satsuma, Sung Hu, and inlaid products ”; and Kenji Niwa,“ About Meizanro/Reprinted “Samurai Odori no Ki ”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで調査研究の蓄積が少なかった鹿児島城下町に関する考古学的、地理学的、歴史学的基礎情報を蓄積し、今後の調査研究の方向性を提示した点にある。また社会的意義として、イメージ先行的な理解の多い鹿児島城下町に関する学術的な基礎情報を提示できたことである。令和7年2月2日に公開研究会「鹿児島城と城下町」を開催し、今回の成果を広く報告した。