| Project/Area Number |
21K00977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 縄文時代 / 磨製石斧 / 土器編年 / 定角式石斧 / 乳棒状石斧 / 擦切石斧 / 縄文磨製石斧編年 / 全国編年 / 縄文土器編年 / 石材原産地 / アオトラ石 / 石斧製作遺跡 / 擦切技法 / 蛇紋岩産地分析 / 縄文磨製石斧の分類 / 石斧の分類の定義 / 原産地の状況 / 石材の種類・名称の定義 / 縄文磨製石斧の編年 / 石斧と柄の装着 / 石材産地同定 / ロシア極東 / 朝鮮半島 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全国の地方公共団体に所属する埋蔵文化財専門職員の協力の下、日本列島を網羅する精密な土器編年を策定し、それを踏まえ日本列島各地の縄文石斧が有する①形態的特徴、②製作技法、③使用方法、の3要素を総合的に検討ことで、従来の縄文石斧研究では得られなかった日本列島規模での新たな縄文文化像の構築、特に縄文磨製析編年の完成させる。 併せて、石材産地同定の手法の確立を目指す。そしてそれらを踏まえ、縄文磨製石斧研究の意義を周知し、縄文文化研究の重要な構成要素になることを明確にする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study for 3 years was settled by the generation when it was regional based on precision earthenware vessel chronological order to cover all the Japanese Islands in a Jomon polished stone axe excavated from each place of the Japanese Islands, and "it was to investigate the area change and the system relations of the polished stone axe in Jomon". Specifically, the appearance of the constant corner type stone ax was Hokuriku of the first half year preceding page, and the east was northeastern and developed the west to Kinki. It was Kanto, Hokuriku of the preceding page, and the appearance of the pestle-formed stone ax unfolded only in the West Japan whole area in the first half year. I hung the cutting by rubbing stone ax to the early preceding page from the last years for days of creation and it was northeastern and appeared and developed it in Hokkaido, Hokuriku, North Kanto.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国の地方公共団体などに所属する埋蔵文化財専門職員を研究協力者としてチームを作ることで、個人では成しえない日本列島規模での縄文磨製石斧研究を実現させ、多くの成果を得た学術的意義は大きい。 また、3年間の研究成果を総括報告書として取りまとめ、500冊印刷して大学等研究機関、47都道府県・20政令指定都市・主要市町村をはじめ、関係の発掘調査機関など合計で240か所に配布し、この研究成果を広く公表して活用の可能性を広げた社会的意義も大きい。 研究を個人の業績とするのではなく、公共の成果として周知することが、科学研究費の学術的・社会的存在意義とする基本理念の具体化に成功したと考える。