Research on the distribution of decorated swords and the clan system in the Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Naohiro  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (90304287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords装飾付大刀 / 古墳時代 / 圭頭大刀 / 円頭大刀 / 上宮王家 / 氏族制 / 鉄製武器 / 獅噛環頭大刀
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古墳時代の装飾付大刀と氏族制の関わりを解明し、日本の古代国家形成過程を考察することが目的である。装飾付大刀には様々な形式があるが、本研究では①圭頭大刀、②円頭大刀、③獅噛環頭大刀をおもな研究対象とする。
まず、発掘調査報告書等を用いて資料を集成する。つぎに、資料を保管する機関に赴いて実測と写真撮影を行う。こうして新たな装飾付大刀の分類と編年を構築し、出土文字資料等を手がかりに氏族制との関連を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decorated swords are useful relics for reconstructing the production and distribution, as well as the military and political systems, of the Kofun period. In this study, we focused on the Keitou and Entou swords, among the decorated swords. First, we extracted materials in good condition from the excavation survey reports, and visited the area during the period in which the materials were stored to create actual measurement maps and photograph them. Next, we reconstructed the classification and chronology of the swords, created distribution maps by period, and reconstructed their production and distribution. Furthermore, we compared them with excavated examples from the Korean Peninsula and considered the genealogy of Keitou and Entou swords, the start of domestic production.
Keitou swords have a lineage in Baekje, and were produced from the late 6th century to the mid-7th century. We concluded that their production and distribution reflect the activities of the Jyougu royal family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、圭頭大刀と円頭大刀の実測図作成と写真撮影を広く行い、現時点での詳細な情報を記録することができた。古墳から出土する装飾付大刀は脆弱で、未修理の遺物も多く、詳細な観察記録は今後の保存と修理に欠かせない情報である。
本研究によって、新たな圭頭大刀の分類と編年を構築できた。本研究では圭頭大刀の製作技法に着目した分類を展開しており、同様な視点は他の装飾付大刀の検討にも有効であると考えられる。また、圭頭大刀の生産と流通に上宮王家が関与することを論証した。圭頭大刀を副葬する古墳には冠や馬具も副葬されている。今後、それらの遺物からも氏族制との関わりが指摘できると期待される。