| Project/Area Number |
21K00980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Tani Toyonobu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (70171824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 将寛 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 専門職 (90737503)
犬塚 将英 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 副センター長 (00392548)
市元 塁 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (40416558)
川村 佳男 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部企画課, 室長 (80419887)
上野 祥史 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90332121)
高村 武幸 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90571547)
佐々木 由香 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 特任准教授 (70642057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 封泥 / X線CTスキャナ / 成分分析 / 痕跡による植物同定 / 木簡 / 古代中国 / 高精細X線CTスキャナ / 紐 / 痕跡による植物の品種同定 / 高精細X線スキャナ / 蛍光X線分析 / X線回折分析 / 高精細X線CTスキャナ / 画像処理 / X線CTスキャナ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
古代中国の政治と行政で広く用いられた封泥(ふうでい。印を押した粘土の小塊)がどのようにして作成されたかを解明する。高精細X線CTスキャナにより、封泥内部に残る紐の痕跡の状態を知ることにより、封泥作成の手順を解明するとともに、非破壊的手法で成分分析を行い、封泥が二千年前後の時を経ても形を保ってきた謎に迫る。さらに封泥が装着されていた考古遺物を検討し、古代中国文化において封泥が果たした役割を考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the methods of making ancient Chinese clay seals and how they evolved over time, this study was conducted in the following three ways: high-resolution X-ray CT scanning, component analyses, and comparisons with other archaeological materials. 67 clay seals in the Tokyo National Museum collection were photographed with a CT scanner to obtain clear images of their internal state. The images revealed the shapes and positioning of the cord marks, as well as the existence of plant seeds inside the seals. With these images, the process of making clay seals was elucidated, and a simple chart showing the process was created. Furthermore, 37 clay seals, 29 of which were also analyzed through the CT scanning, underwent X-ray fluorescence and diffraction analyses to obtain fundamental data on their clay composition. In addition, data of 312 ancient Chinese wooden objects that were fastened with clay seals were compiled, partially unveiling the evolvement of clay seals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代中国では紙が普及する以前には、印章は泥(粘土)に押して使用した。印を押した粘土の小塊が封泥である。封泥は古代中国社会で重要な役割を果たしていたものと考えられている。しかし従来の封泥研究は押された印の文字を中心としており、粘土そのもの性質や封泥の作成と使用の方法は深く研究されることがなかった。 今回、高精細CTスキャナで封泥内部の状態を精査することにより封泥の作成手順と使用方法に明らかにし、また多数の封泥の成分分析を行ない、研究に新しい局面を切り開くことができた。封泥研究で長い伝統を持つ中国でもこれまで行なわれていなかった方法による研究成果であり、中国の研究者からも高い評価をえている。