Morphofunctional imaging analysis of extinct Japanese mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50332482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 秀紀  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
都築 直  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60725430)
山田 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80292093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニホンオオカミ / ニホンカワウソ / CT / 前頭洞 / 頭蓋腔 / 鼓室胞 / 脳 / 犬種 / 容積 / 頭蓋
Outline of Research at the Start
本件研究では、ニホンオオカミやニホンカワウソといった絶滅日本産哺乳類の頭蓋をCTやMRIを用いて非破壊的に解析することによって、頭蓋を破壊することなくその内部構造を詳細に検索する。またスキャンデジタルデータから頭蓋腔や前頭洞などの頭蓋内部形態が占める容積を算出し、他の近縁種と比較検討を行う。さらに、絶滅日本産哺乳類の汎用性の高いデジタルデータを集積し、博物学的2次資料としてこれを活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cranial cavity, frontal sinus, and tympanic bulla of extinct Japanese mammals, such as the Japanese wolf (Canis lupus hodophilax) and the Japanese river otter (Lutra lutra nippon), were non-destructively analyzed using a CT scanner, and the characteristics of the internal cranial morphology of these extinct Japanese mammals were clarified by comparing data with other subspecies or closely related species. Moreover, the percentage of each volume relative to the total skull volume was calculated and compared. As a result, it was revealed that the Japanese wolf has a smaller frontal sinus than other wolf subspecies, such as the Akita and continental wolf. In addition, frontal sinuses were found in Japanese river otters, but their size was about half that of Canadian river otters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ニホンオオカミやニホンカワウソといった絶滅哺乳類の頭蓋の解析では、その標本の希少性から破壊的な方法による研究は行われておらず、外部形態計測による解析が主であった。本研究は、CTスキャナーを使用して頭蓋内部の構造を非破壊的に検索したもので、その内部形態の抽出のみならず、長さや容積といった定量的解析も可能とした。この手法により、これまで頭蓋内部に隠されていた様々な形態学的特徴が明らかとなり、これらの結果は、絶滅してしまったニホンオオカミやニホンカワウソの個体群としての総合的な理解の一助になるものと考えられる。また、博物学的、または考古学的領域において貴重な知見を提供するものである。