| Project/Area Number |
21K00988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA JUNZO 金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (40303200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑畑 光博 九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (70748144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 鬼界アカホヤ噴火 / 縄文 / 動物遺存体 / 脂質分析 / 災害考古学 / 九州 / 火山 / 轟式 / 鬼界アカホヤ / 土器脂質分析 / 生業 / 火砕流 / 残留デンプン / 石器組成 / 災害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縄文時代早期末に当たる7,300年前、九州南方約40kmの海底で発生した鬼界アカホヤ(K-Ah)噴火は、完新世最大級の巨大噴火であった。火砕流は九州南部に及び、西日本の広範囲が火山灰で覆われ、細粒火山灰は本州北部に及んだ。噴火は当時の自然環境や社会に大きな影響を与えたと考えられ、被災の影響について、自然科学・考古学両面から様々なアプローチが試みられている。 本研究では、被災地における災害前後の遺跡出土の動物遺存体を詳細に分析・計測し、生業戦略の変化を復元する。その結果を石器組成や遺跡の性状・分布状況と照合し、巨大噴火の生業への影響と長期的な回復過程を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 7,300 years ago,the Kikai-Akahoya (K-Ah) eruption occurred in the sea south of Kyushu Island. The K-Ah ejecta covered areas ranging from Kyushu to as far as the Tohoku districts. This project aimed to elucidate two major issues based on the analysis and measurement of faunal remains: (1) how subsistence activities were altered by the catastrophic eruption, and (2) how human life subsequently recovered. Through this research, we undertook the following: (1) we established international collaborations in related fields; (2) we conducted archaeological investigations on Tanegashima Island, which is located close to the eruption epicentre; and (3) we collected and analyzed faunal data from regions experiencing varying degrees of volcanic impact depending on their distance from the eruption site, extending from Kyushu to western Honshu. The results of these investigations have been presented at international conferences and published in peer-reviewed international journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の地球温暖化等に伴う大規模災害の急増を受けて、過去の大災害に人類がどのように向き合い、生き延びてきたか、また大災害の経験がその後の文化・生活形成にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかについて、長期的な視点から明らかにしようとする災害考古学への関心が国際的に高まりを見せている。そのなかで、本研究は注目を集めた。とりわけ、種子島調査においては、英文誌Antiquityに掲載された論文に対して2024年最優秀論文賞Ben Cullen Prizeが与えられた。また、本研究を共にしたスウェーデン・デンマーク・英国の研究者と災害考古学プログラムCALDERAを立ち上げている。