| Project/Area Number |
21K00992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Mika 杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (90737165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久原 重英 杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (60781234)
小林 邦典 杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (90723867)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 木質文化財 / CT / MRI / Polyethylene glycol |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺跡から出土した木製遺物には大量の水が含まれており,極めて脆弱である。これらのうち文化財として価値のある遺物は保存処理が施されるが、Polyethylene glycol (PEG)は保護剤として用いられることの多い材料のひとつである。木製遺物は木材に含まれる水をPEGへと置き換えるために,状態にあわせてPEG分子量やPEG水溶液が選択されて含浸処理が施されるが、木材への含浸状態の推定は技術者の経験によるところが大きく,また定量的な方法では計測の際に破壊的なものになる可能性がある。 そこで本研究では人体用MR装置およびCT装置を用いたPEG含浸の非破壊経時的観察と3次元可視化を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a non-destructive, 3-dimensional visualization method for polyethylene glycol (PEG; HO(C2H4O)n-H) impregnation in waterlogged wooden artifacts. PEG is commonly used in preservation treatments to stabilize deteriorated wood. Using clinical MRI with an ultra-short echo time (UTE), we successfully acquired 3D images showing PEG distribution. However, this method requires long scan times and is sensitive to temperature changes during imaging. To address these issues, we also examined dual-energy computed tomography (DECT), which enables faster image acquisition. CT image data were analyzed using Excel and ImageJ to color-map PEG-impregnated areas. The visualized distribution correlated with time-dependent changes in the sample’s mass, indicating successful monitoring of impregnation progress.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臨床MRI(UTE)とDECTを用いた木製遺物におけるPEG含浸三次元可視化法は、非破壊的かつ客観的評価が可能である。提案手法は考古学分野において、より効率的な保存プロセスを支援可能であることが示唆された。これは考古学・文化財科学を発展させる上で大きな意義がある。