Elucidation of the pottery firing environment derived from the behavior of iron and oxygen using magnetic and mineralogical techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Tadahiro  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (80368612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
加藤 千恵  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00828478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土器 / 被熱遺構 / 鉄鉱物 / 岩石磁気学 / 鉱物学 / 地球化学 / 土器焼成 / 磁性 / 磁気学 / 粘土
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では窯内焼成で粘土から土器へ変化する物質中の鉱物、とくに含鉄鉱物の挙動を明らかにするために、(1)室内における焼成実験の試料、(2)復元古窯において焼成した試料、および(3)実際の考古試料を対象に磁気学的・鉱物学的・地球化学的分析を行う。(1)については、本計画で小型炉を購入し、制御下において種々の粘土を焼成し、順次分析する。(2)については、古い登り窯を復元している備前焼作家に協力を仰ぎ、試料を窯内複数個所に置いて焼いてもらい、分析する。(3)については(1), (2)の結果を踏まえて、過去の焼成環境の推定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used magnetic, mineralogical, and geochemical methods to trace changes in iron minerals between the soil (including soil and clay) and the pottery and kiln body as a result of heat application. The results showed that the increase of magnetic iron minerals (iron oxides) on the surface and inside of pottery vessels, depending on the maximum temperature and oxygen atmosphere in pottery firing and the organic content of clay and fuel wood, were derived from non-magnetic iron minerals/amorphous materials in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、土・粘土の焼成前後における鉄鉱物の対応関係を推測するための手立てが提供された。「焼け」度合から「磁性の強さ」あるいは「熱残留磁化」残留磁化の強さが推定できるようになることが期待され、埋没被熱遺構においてトレンチ調査前の段階で磁気異常の測定をすることで、遺構の大きさだけでなく、被熱土厚、被熱温度などが事前に推定することが可能になる。また、粘土と焼成土器の化学・鉱物学分析結果より、出土土器に対する胎土分析の結果から元となる土の組成を推定する手がかりを得た。さらに、遺構面に被熱部があるかの調査をするための基礎資料となり、いずれも考古学・文化財科学の発展に寄与することが期待される。