Faithful Color Reproduction and Faded Color Correction: Approaches Based on Spectral Analysis of Color Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIBO MASAKI  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (40580452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大関 勝久  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (00774952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映画保存 / デジタル色再現 / 主成分分析(PCA) / カラー映画フィルム / 分光スペクトル / 主成分分析 / デジタル映画 / スペクトル分析 / 色再現 / デジタル映写環境 / 褪色補正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カラー映画フィルムの分光透過スペクトルに対して主成分分析を行うことにより、当該フィルムの色彩の分光特性を把握した上で、その測色値と等しいスペクトルをデジタル映写環境において忠実に再現することを第一の目的とする。また、褪色の進行したカラー映画フィルムのスキャンデータに対して、映画完成時の色彩へと褪色補正を行う色再現の方法を確立することを第二の目的とする。最終的には、国立映画アーカイブが所蔵するカラー映画フィルムにこれらの色再現モデルを適用することで、真正性の高いデジタル復元を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted principal component analysis on the spectral transmission spectrum of color motion picture film to understand the spectral characteristics of the film's colors, and established a method to faithfully reproduce a spectrum equal to the colorimetric value in a digital projection environment. As a result, the initial research objective of digital color reproduction equal to the film look was achieved without having to go through a scene-by-scene grading process based on sensory evaluation by a color grader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立映画アーカイブが所蔵するカラー映画フィルム(白黒も含む)に本研究の成果を援用することで、映画コレクション全体を最適にデジタル化する道筋をつけることができた点において、大きな社会的意義を有する。その一方で、褪色したカラー映画の褪色補正に基づく色再現手法については、褪色色素による着色解析が必要であることが判明し、スペクトル分析に基づく原理確認のさらなる検討が不可欠であることが明らかになった。本件については、色再現手法の開発、その妥当性や信頼性の検証について今後の課題を把握するに留まった。