Preserving and Reconstructing the HR-2 Japanese Silk Reeling Machine: A Model for Dynamic Exhibition and Skill Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO YURIKA  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (60736891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 敬一  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20194904)
横山 岳  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210635)
棚橋 沙由理  筑波大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (20834930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords動態展示 / 産業遺産 / 博物館 / 継承 / アーカイブ / 3D化 / 動画化 / 暗黙知 / HR型自動繰糸機 / 技術継承 / デジタル復元
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国内自動繰糸機に関する「動態展示」技術の保全を事例として、人的技能・技術継承モデルを開発することを通し、産業遺産の保存技術構築と活用に資することを目指す。具体的には昭和39年(1964)年に開発された国産自動繰糸機HR型を対象とし、機械機構の3Dデジタル化、動画による可視化を行い、ICT技術により、産業遺産に重要な無形資料である「技能・技術」の揮発を防ぐ新たな手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the HR-type automatic silk reeling machine, developed in Japan in 1964, with the aim of preserving its mechanical functionality and establishing a digital model for the transmission of intangible technological skills related to industrial heritage. As part of this effort, interviews were conducted with the machine’s original designer, whose accounts served as valuable narrative sources for documenting the design rationale and tacit knowledge. The machine’s structure was digitally reconstructed in 3D based on original blueprints, enabling the preservation of its operational mechanisms. Video recordings of maintenance procedures were also created to support the intergenerational transfer of repair and upkeep skills. These technical resources were organized and made publicly accessible through a dedicated website. The outcomes of this project were presented at the international conference ARTEFACTS as a case study in sustainable digital heritage preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動態展示が困難となる産業機械の継承に向けて、3Dモデル、動作シミュレーション、設計者の語り、保守技能の映像記録を統合したアーカイブを構築することで、設計思想を含む知的価値を多層的に記録・公開し、デジタルによる新たな産業技術継承モデルを提示した。