Project/Area Number |
21K01006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Hiroshi 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60250148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 光二郎 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10325938)
坂田 歩美 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40597324)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地衣類 / 図鑑 / 博物館 / 標本 / DNAバーコーディング / LC/MS / 地衣成分 / データベース / LC-MS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本産地衣類に関する,①画像と記載(図鑑),②化学成分,③DNAシークエンスに関する,総合的なデータベースを構築し,ウェブ上での公開を目指す.そのため,既に保有している生態写真と標本に基づく画像をもとにウェブ図鑑を試作し,新規に取得した画像を追加していく.②「化学成分データベース」は,文献等から得られた情報と,標本を分析した情報から構成する.③「DNAデータベース」は,菌類のバーコーディングに広く利用されるITS領域を対象とする.①~③は,可能な限り検査標本を明らかにすることで,信頼性を担保したものとし,3つを相互参照できる形に整備して総合的なデータベースとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to construct a first comprehensive database composed of (2) illustrated web-flora, (2) lichen substances, (3) DNA, of the Japanese lichens (or lichenized fungi). (1) Illustrated web-flora now consists of over 600 species. (2) A data base on the lichen substances from the Japanese lichens was constructed. (3) The DNA data base consisting of the sequences of ITS regions which are usually used as DNA-barcoding of fungi, includes 31 species in 21 genera and 8 families, which were registered in a public data base and are available on line in this site. Additional data is still to be added to this comprehensive database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本産地衣類に関する信頼のおけるデータはこれまで皆無であったが,本データベースは,地衣類に関する様々な研究を実施する上で,重要な参照データを提供することとなることで,地衣学の発展に貢献することが期待される.