Clarification of spine locking mechanisms and their diversity in bony fishes for applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Gento  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10280520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節 / 固定装置 / 棘条 / 担鰭骨 / 硬骨魚類 / 博物館標本
Outline of Research at the Start
硬骨魚類の棘条を固定する仕組みを解明するために、系統的に多岐にわたる分類群に見られる相似形質の探索・収集を行い、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。その成果をバイオミメティクス等に応用できるように発信する。本研究は博物館に所蔵される魚類液浸標本を調査することで、魚類の内部形態の観察が有用な機器・部品開発につながる「発見」をもたらし、博物館の標本資料が工学的に役立つという新たな見方を提示するものである。少ない部品の組み合わせ(硬骨魚類では1つの棘を支える骨は2~3個しかない)で強固な固定能力を有する関節をつくることができれば、資源の浪費を抑え、産業と技術革新の基盤を提供することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiny rays, integral components of the fins in bony fishes, serve multifaceted functions ranging from defense against predators to aiding in swimming and localization. Despite their significance, the diversity and mechanisms underlying spine locking among bony fishes have remained largely obscure. Here, I present findings elucidating the mechanisms of spine locking in Japanese fishes through a comprehensive investigation employing radiographs, micro-CT, dissection and SEM. My study encompassed 20 families, revealing a spectrum of spine locking apparatuses. Notably, I shed light on the mechanism of Pinecone fishes, previously known only for the presence of the apparatus, and unveiled novel apparatuses in Knifejaws and a subset of Scorpionfishes. Furthermore, I discuss the potential application of these mechanisms in engineering contexts. Understanding the intricacies of spine locking mechanisms is crucial, particularly in the context of human safety during fish handling activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本産の種を対象に棘条固定装置の多様性と仕組みの確認ができ、この結果は本邦以外に分布する種の棘条固定装置の探索にも利用可能である。本研究で明らかになった固定装置は少ない部品で錠前や鎖錠のような装置を開発するヒントになる。生物学を工学に結びつける異分野連携を推進する。
これまでは接触する骨どうしの摩擦だけが注目されたが、骨を結びつける腱も固定に重要で、腱を操作することで、ゴンズイなどの棘条の固定状態を解除可能であることが判明した。ヒトに役立つ工業製品のヒントは魚類液浸標本のような資料に求めることができることが示され、生物学以外の研究者だけでなく社会一般の生物学や水産学への関心の向上に寄与する。