Effects of tree regeneration and topography on vegetational shift in forest ecotones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Yokohama National University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keiichiro  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60377083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 基紀  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (60709385)
石田 祐子  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (80846725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林の長期変化 / 更新動態 / 植生帯境界 / 地形 / 森林限界 / 森林動態 / 点過程 / 植生の長期変化 / モミ-イヌブナ林 / 無人小型飛行機(ドローン) / 植生帯移動 / 小型無人航空機(UAV)
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の気候変化により植生帯は高標高(高緯度)へと移動しつつあり,その把握は植生地理学の主要な研究テーマである.最近の研究から,植生帯移動の駆動力である森林動態が地形により異なるため,山地斜面の植生帯移動は地形に依存した複雑なものであることが分かってきた.そこで本研究では,山地斜面の植生帯境界を調査対象に,1)地形に応じた森林動態を解析するとともに,2)植生の長期変化を明らかにし,それらを関連づけることで,3)地形に依存した植生帯移動を実証的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to examine the effects of the topography on the vegetational shifts, we examined the long-term changes of the forests at the vegetation boundaries, given the forest dynamics depending on the topography. We found the upward shifts of the vegetation boundaries along the elevation in the Rishiri Island and Kannami old-growth forest, and they were related to the regeneration processes and interspecific interactions of the dominant species. Micro-topography, especially the conditions of the ground surface affected the regeneration processes of dominant species, and it was inferred that these factors were involved in the different patterns of upward shifts of vegetation boundaries with topography. These results indicate that the upward shifts of vegetational significantly depend on topography in the mountainous region, and therefore topography should be taken into account in future projections of vegetation distribution due to climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,植生変化の駆動力となる森林の動態プロセスと地形との関連性を明らかにしたことで,日本の山岳域で進行しつつある植生帯境界の変化に対する地形の影響を把握できる.また,地形の影響を考慮することで,現在進行しつつある気候変化のみによって生じた植生帯移動を正しく捉えることができ,気候変化に対する日本の植生の脆弱性を評価することにつながり,有効な緩和策や適応策の立案に寄与するものと考える.