Project/Area Number |
21K01020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Aomori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三原 昌巳 昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (50723889)
大谷 友男 富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40321715)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地域医療 / 医師確保 / 新幹線通勤 / 広域移動 / 東北新幹線 / 北海道新幹線 / 北陸新幹線 / IGRいわて銀河鉄道 / 整備新幹線 / 並行在来線 / 二次医療圏 / 積雪寒冷地域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、地域医療の持続可能性向上について、以下の3つの点から考察を進める。
①全国の整備新幹線沿線の地域医療に着目し、医療機関の立地や、医師充足率など二次医療圏データと、整備新幹線・並行在来線の関係性を明らかにする ②整備新幹線沿線の中で、自然環境が厳しく人口減少・高齢化が進む北陸・信越県境、北東北~北海道道南の9医療圏を対象に、医療機関や医療従事者の、ハード・ソフト面の実態を把握する ③これらに基づいて整備新幹線・並行在来線と地域医療に関する基礎的資料を作成し、新幹線開業を控えた地域も含め、地域医療の維持に整備新幹線が果たし得る役割を明らかにして、政策形成への貢献を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Questionnaires were sent to 20 medical institutions located along the Hokuriku Shinkansen lines in Nagano and Niigata, and to 100 medical institutions located along the Hokkaido and Tohoku Shinkansen lines in Donan, Aomori, and Iwate. In addition, interviews were conducted with 6 of the former and 15 of the latter. As a result, the following findings were made; The commuting area of physicians working in Nagano and Niigata extends from the Kansai region to the Tokyo region. In Aomori and Iwate, commuting by Shinkansen for part-time physicians is also well established. In southern Hokkaido, the Shinkansen is used to dispatch physicians mainly from the Aomori area. Physicians who commute by Shinkansen cover a wide range of medical specialties. However, there are some cases where the commuting cost burden is putting pressure on hospital management, and few cases of pharmacists and nurses commuting. This study reveals that the Shinkansen makes a significant contribution to local healthcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
断片的な情報が存在していた「地域医療と新幹線」をめぐり、管見の限り初めて学術的アプローチを試みた。特に寒冷多雪で地理的周縁部に位置し、人口減少・高齢化が進む対象地域において、安定的に運行できる新幹線は地域医療に大きく貢献している。 医師の働き方改革が喫緊の課題となる中、新幹線利用を含む「医師の移動」は医療政策面での重要課題として認識されておらず、適切な施策の検討も始まっていない。本研究の成果は、特に北陸新幹線・敦賀延伸を控えた福井県域で積極的に公表し、同県において「地域医療と新幹線」が重要課題として意識されるに至った。今後の北海道新幹線・札幌延伸に向けても政策形成の基礎資料になると期待される。