A geographical study on urban transport transitions in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA JUN  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords技術革新 / 複雑系 / 共進化 / マルチレベルの視点
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化で代表される地球環境問題は、人類が21世紀中に解決すべき喫急の課題であり、環境負荷が大きい都市において特に顕著である。この問題を解決するには、環境負荷が大きい既存の都市を持続可能な都市へ移行させる必要がある。本研究は、都市の持続可能な移行論に依拠し、温室効果ガスの大幅な排出削減が求められる運輸部門を対象として、環境保全関連の技術革新と社会の共進化の過程と、特定の都市での持続可能な移行の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was based on the theory of sustainable urban transitions and aimed to identify the co-evolutionary processes of technological innovation and society in the transport sector. It also aimed to establish the geographical reasons why certain cities have developed sustainable transitions and become environmentally sustainable. The results showed that the co-evolution of transport-related innovations and regimes in specific cities had enabled them to become environmentally sustainable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果が、持続可能な移行に関する地理学的研究に寄与した点で学術的意義を有する一方で、環境負荷の大きい都市部での地球温暖化防止対策の推進、ひいては持続可能な都市、特に低炭素都市の形成への貢献という点から、国連が採択した持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)のうち第11目標「持続可能な都市」と第13目標「気候変動」の達成への寄与という社会的意義を有する。