A geographical reflection of the cultural politics to the Special City Construction Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30330484)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特別都市建設法 / 文化ポリティクス / 国際観光 / 国際文化 / 占領 / 世界恒久平和 / コザ / 占領軍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、先の戦争で大規模な被害を受けた日本の各都市が、戦後、連合軍が進駐し、事実上、米軍の占領下に入るという特異な状況を経て、いかにして都市の再建・復興を成し遂げたのかという問いを立て、当時の都市建設・復興に固有の理念と空間的な論理を、「特別都市建設法」にまつわる文化ポリティクスに焦点をあわせて地理学的な観点から明らかにすることを目的としている。占領下、一時的にであれ進駐・駐留した軍隊と日常的な接点を持つところとなった各都市において、都市建設法の制定はどのような意味をもっていたのか、そしてどのように都市は言説と空間の双方において(再)構築されていったのかという二点を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore how each city in Japan achieved urban reconstruction and recovery in the post-war period, with a focus on revealing the unique ideologies and spatial logics inherent in urban construction and reconstruction (urban redevelopment) from a geographical perspective. To achieve this objective, I have focused on the cultural politics surrounding the "Special City Construction Law." The urban construction laws, initiated by the "Capital Construction Law" in June 1950, are indeed fittingly described as the very essence of urban redevelopment during the post-war reconstruction period. I attempted comparative analysis by collecting local data on legislative trends and examining them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の占領下、一時的にであれ進駐・駐留した軍隊と日常的な接点を持つところとなった各都市において、都市建設法の制定はどのような意味をもっていたのか、そしてどのように都市は言説(表象)と空間(物的次元)の双方において(再)構築されていったのかという二点を、文化・歴史地理学の視点から問うという点において、本研究は学術的な意義を有しているものと考えられる。
また、本土復帰直前の沖縄において、基地都市ともいうべきコザ市で立法を視野に入れた活動が行なわれ、結果として「国際文化観光都市」がなされた過程を明らかにしたことは、沖縄の歴史地理的状況を考えるうえでも意義を持つであろう。