Geographical research on the changing spatial structure of local metropolitan areas in the era of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Tatsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 慶之  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20367014)
西山 弘泰  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20550982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方都市 / 空間構造 / 都市発展モデル / 都市のスポンジ化 / 産業構造 / 医療福祉産業 / コロナ禍 / 人口減少時代 / 地方移住 / 国土縁辺地域 / 就業構造 / 郊外住宅地の再生 / 郊外の地方都市化 / 都市圏の空間構造 / 金融化 / 通勤圏 / デベロッパー / 首都圏資本 / 地方資本 / 住宅地開発 / 低未利用地 / 都市圏 / 中心市街地の空洞化 / 空き家
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の日本社会では地方都市の役割が期待されており、地方都市で生じる様々な問題についての現象理解を深めて政策議論に繋げる研究が必要とされる。その際、都市とその周辺地域で構成される都市圏単位での分析が不可欠である。本研究では、(A)人口分布の変動過程の分析と(B)中心市街地空洞化の実態解明を通して、地方都市圏の空間構造の変容過程の一般性を考究する。以上の成果は政策ともリンクし、関連分野などにも有効な知見を提示しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the spatial structure of small and medium-sized urban areas in peripheral regions of Japan in the era of population decline and obtained the following results. First, although the population decline in peripheral regions expanded, the population decline in cities in peripheral regions was small while that in surrounding municipalities was large. However, population density of these cities has become spongy low due to the expansion of urbanized areas. In addition, regional economies of peripheral regions have been exhausted, the proportion of people working in the medical and welfare industries has increased, and the growth of industries that attract population was small. Furthermore, as the COVID-19 pandemic has weakened population concentration to Tokyo metropolitan area, in peripheral regions, there is still a large outflow of young people, but the inflow of middle-aged and elderly people has increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人口減少時代における地方都市を中心とした人口・産業の動向を明らかにし、地方創生を掲げる国や地方自治体の政策的課題に対する基礎的な情報を提供した。特に、地方部の人口減少は地方中小都市では小さいものの都市のスポンジ化が進展したことや、地域経済の疲弊や少子高齢化に伴う医療・福祉産業従事者の割合が上昇したことは、人口減少時代の地方都市の経済が厳しい状況にあることを浮き彫りにしたほか、コロナ禍で東京圏への人口集中が弱まって中高年層の地方移住が増加傾向にあることから、地方移住の動きをより強固なものとする必要性を指摘するなど、今後の地域政策における重要な課題を提示したものと考える。